THE following will receive degrees and awards at a ceremony at Glasgow
University today.
FACULTY OF ARTS
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Arabic: Sulaiman Mohammad Al-Jarallah; Abdulrahman-Sulayman Al
Matrodi. Architecture: Abdullah Sultan Alafghani. Education: Maureen
Alexander Turner. English Literature: Abdalelah Hussain Alnehar
Al-Rifaei; James McGhee. English Literature and Humanity: Anthony
Patrick Francis McKee. German: Helen Jane Plenderleith. Scottish
History: William Watts Groves; Fiona Jane Watson.
FACULTY OF LAW & FINANCIAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Public International Law: Mostafa Fuad Salim.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Civil Engineering: Azam Raza Khan; Zheng Ping Wu. Electronics and
Electrical Engineering: Robert Lind. Mechanical Engineering: Stamatios
Avlonitis; John Howell.
FACULTY OF SOCIAL
SCIENCES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Economic Studies: Adam Biraima Elhiraika; Sahibzada Ghiasul Haq;
Thirumalai Gopalan Srinivasan. Education: Trevor Eric Corner; Edward
Campbell Scott Jefferies. Geography: Mohammad-Ali Mowlazadeh. Latin
American Studies: Miesbeth Knottenbelt. Management Studies: Khaled
Mansour Al-Shuaibi. Social & Economic Research: Andrzej Antoni
Huczynski. Sociology: Margaret Avril Taylor.
FACULTY OF ARTS
MASTER OF LETTERS
History of Art: John Dawson.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Education: Iain McMeekin Macdonald; Susan Margaret Millar. English
Language: Barbara Zlamalikova. Film and Television Studies and Theatre
Studies: Pamela Carlisle; Yi-Chiun Sylvia Lee; Jennifer Olive Wastie.
French: Allison Margaret Griffith. History of Art: Jane Alison Clare
Francis. Philosophy: Maria Alvarez; Jonathan Caddy; Possidonia de
Freitas Drumond Gontijo; Campbell McGovern; Dimitrios Papastamatiou;
Alan Johnstone Stevenson; Kim Marie Thomson; Jorge Vicente Arregui.
Scottish Literature: Gerald Baird; Christopher Brooker; Catherine Janet
Calder; Morna Robertson Fleming; Elizabeth Lucy Jackson; Winifride
Helena Lyle Logan; Jean Elizabeth Park; Isabella Scott Porter; Olive
Margaret Weir Russell.
Theatre, Film & T.V. Studies and French Lang & Literature: Iain
Stewart Jenkins; Joelle Catherine Marlow.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
International Finance: Zakia Rahman; Zahid Rasul; Arif Gokce Soydemir.
Private Law: Andrew John Halford.
FACULTY OF SOCIAL
SCIENCES
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Agricultural Policy Analysis: Ali Osman Ossoble; Yushin Toda.
Comparative Politics: Heather Dyann Messick. Economic Planning:
Kattuparampil Gopalapillai Radhakrishnan. Education: Elizabeth Conn;
Simon Thomas Vicary. Industrial Relations: Edward Cornock; William
Stuart Gray; Watson Horsley; Charles McDonach; Andrew Docherty
McFarlane. International Finance: Cheng-Fen Chen; Ian Paul Morgan; Basil
Theodorou. Latin American Studies: Andrew Henry Faulk; Joyce Jackson
McLeod; Sarah Caroline Parry; John Christian Phillips; Stuart Campbell
Poole; Lucy Frances Annie Taylor; Gustavo Arturo Vicencio Acevedo.
Monetary Economics: Georgios Chortareas; Kennedy Kaziputalimba Mbekeani.
Socialist Theories and Movements: Peter Kennedy.
FACULTY OF ARTS
MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE
Architecture: Gillian Campbell McInnes.
MASTER OF MUSIC
Music: Murray Thomas Gourdie; Jacqueline Anne Inglis; Alison Jane
Ward.
FACULTY OF
DIVINITY
MASTER OF THEOLOGY
Theology and Religious Studies: Iain MacLeod Greenshields; Alan Brian
Sage.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
MASTER OF LAWS
Private Law: Attaouia Ressa. Public International Law: John Alexander
Mitchell Cuthbert. Public Law: Sheena Niven McMurtrie.
MASTER OF ACCOUNTANCY
Accountancy: Nicholas Gerolymos; Aziz Jaafar; John Francis McKernan;
Margaret Moore Milner; Clement Mulendele; Venancio Tauringana; Kiisa
Johnstone Tombere.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Civil Engineering: Salah Eddine Djellab; Wang Hao. Electronics and
Electrical Engineering: Mustafa Nadeem Chima. Mechanical Engineering:
Mohamed Lamine Darbouche; William James Fidler; Brian Robert Twaddle.
Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering: Alexander Ferguson Miller.
Optoelectronic Systems and Devices: Nikolaos Konstantinidis; Hung-Chien
Wang.
FACULTY OF SOCIAL
SCIENCES
MASTER OF SCIENCE
(ECONOMICS)
Political Economy: Maria Demertzis; Andres Feal-Romalde; Scott Thomas
Reid; Felix John Ritchie; Nina Rushi; Tjark Schuette; Carol Anne
Wilkinson.
M.B.A. (EXECUTIVE)
Business Administration
Barbara Birrell; George Allan Christie; Janice Anne Crombie (d);
Timothy Paul Davison (d); Douwe De Vries; William Alistair Dick; Steven
Dickie (d); John McInnes Foote (d); Karen Margaret Freer (d); Ian Gault;
Wouter Groeneveld; David Harley; Michael Healy; Paul Joseph Kinney;
Robert Broadfoot Lennox; Martyn Hugh McCaffery; Stephen McGoldrick;
Graham John Mackay; Alexander James McWhirter (d); David Ernest Moir;
Kenneth Graham Morrison (d); Andrew Stephen Muirhead; Peter Robert
Munday; Martin Damian Murphy; Robert Scott Ronald (d); Graham Rooney
(d); Robert Scotson; Robert George Turnbull (d); Cornelius Van Den
Heijkant; Robert Wylie.
M.B.A. (INTERNATIONAL)
Business Administration
Bente Bakhtiar; Philip Mark Beattie (d); Lars Kristian Bjorlow; Knut
Boering; Yuan Deng; Andreas Fladberg (d); Ronald Hilton Howson (d);
Jyh-Ming Huang; Elizabeth Ann Kay; Sylvia Anne Macdonald; Asim Ali
Meerza; Rosemarie Joan Menezes; Lin Mu; Knut Storholm; Chao Tang; George
Victorov Valkov; Joanne Whiteside (d).
FACULTY OF ARTS
MASTER OF ARTS
Archaeology: 11 - Melanie Jane Richmond. Hispanic Studies and History:
11 - Maurice Paton Hynd. History: 11 - James Farquhar Cant. Politics: 11
- Michael Conaghan. Psychology: 11 - Roger Goodwin. Arts Ordinary:
Ordinary - Gillian Sarah Arlow; Elaine Carson; Sarah Ann Cook; Arlene
Ann Crawford; Enid Margaret Crowe; Yvonne Downie; Mark Stephen Freel;
Patricia Nikola Gonet; Gillian Lamont Graham; Nicholas Sean Jackson;
Tracey Kane; Amanda Keenan; Thomas Charles McAnea; Karen Elizabeth
McClelland; Julie McLeish; Lynn McPherson; Suzette Joy Mimnagh;
Elisabetta Renucci; Shirley Renwick; Stuart Rogers; Kathryn Anne Scott;
Rebecca Borland Stanley; Susan Lesley Thompson; Andrea Helen Tuckerman;
Yvonne Elaine Waddell; Jennifer Mackintosh Wild.
BACHELOR OF MUSIC
Music: Ordinary - Katharine Victoria Jane Burgess; Vivienne Farris;
Ewing Grant Lauder.
BACHELOR OF
ARCHITECTURE
Architecture: 11 - Kenneth Philip Beattie. Ordinary - Colin Douglas
Campbell; Andrew Martin Edgar; Allison Houston; Roderick James Murray;
Carol Elisabeth Negus; Gillian Sneddon.
B.A. (MUSICAL STUDIES)
Musical Studies: Ordinary - Alasdair John Grant; Hilary Joy Grebby.
FACULTY OF
DIVINITY
BACHELOR OF DIVINITY
Theology and Religious Studies: Ordinary - Calum Donald Macdonald.
FACULTY OF LAW &
FINANCIAL STUDIES
BACHELOR OF LAWS
European Community Law: 11 - Diarmid Noel Bruce; Margaret Elaine
Donnelly; Jonathan Findlay; Ann Woodburn. Jurisprudence: 11 - Roberto
Manini. Private Law: 11 - Denis John Garrity. Public International Law:
11 - Barbara Elizabeth McKay. Public Law: 11 - Deborah Ann Carroll;
Alan Stuart Craig. Forensic Medicine: Ordinary - Isabelle McKerrow. Law:
Ordinary - Elizabeth Bernardo; Andrew Devlin; Carol Lynn Leman; Ian
Richard Moir; Gerard Sweeney.
BACHELOR OF
ACCOUNTANCY
Accountancy: 11 - Ruth Mary Boyle. Ordinary - Jonathan David Bisset;
Michael David Clark; David James Gemmell; Gillian Margaret Hart; Pauline
Hazel Innes; John David Stewart Kelly; Sharron MacCormick; Lilian Helen
Offord; Alexander Donald Rennie; Stuart Alexander Main Robertson.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Computing Science: 11 - Satnam Singh.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering: 111 - Rohaizi Mohd Jusoh. Computer Integration &
the Engineering Environment: 11 - Cary Graham Young. Electronic Systems
and Microcomputer Engineering: 11 - Murdo Jamie Scott McLeod.
Electronics and Electrical Engineering: 11 - Raza Jamroz.
BSc (ENG)
Aeronautical Engineering: Ordinary - Salem Avan; Douglas Bruce
Caldwell; Andrew Michael Daniel; John Paul Hagerty; Shakeel Ur Rahman
Iqbal; Alan Keenan; Hayden Kenneth McFadden. Civil Engineering: Ordinary
- Ameer Arafa Al-Baraka; Eoin Francis Kerrane; Spiridon Mantas;
Christopher Leo Waters. Electronic Systems and Microcomputer
Engineering: Ordinary - Neil Niven Beck; Cameron Ewen Smith. Electronics
and Electrical Engineering: Ordinary - Jasvir Singh Bamrah; Daniel
Godfrey; Allister George Nesbitt; Hugh Charles Soverall; Gregor William
Yuille. Mechanical Engineering: Ordinary - Zakaria Abdullah; Nasser
Ahdash; Muhadzir Ahmad Sabki; Hamid Al-Kilbani; Murad Bin Hasbi; Joseph
Hope; Michael McDonald; Niall Iain Mason Macdonald; Kenneth McKie; Keith
James Rennie; Mark Rollinson; Rosman Salim; Eng Soon Tan; Rajiva Lalit
Wickremasinghe. Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering: Ordinary -
Allan David Bain; David Jonathan Gray.
FACULTY OF
SOCIAL SCIENCES
MASTER OF ARTS
(SOCIAL SCIENCES)
Management Studies and Political Economy: 111 - Rachel Louise Burgess.
Political Economy: 11 - Stephen Alexander McCartney; Paul Timothy
Seaman. Politics: 11 - Claire Catherine Thomson. Psychology: 11 - Hilary
Elizabeth Maddox. Social Sciences Ordinary: Ordinary - David Andrew
Aitken; Sucheta Dutt; Liisa Margaret Grant; Maureen Ellen Gray; Sarah
Lockwood; Margaret Jane Lucas; Jo-Anne Margaret Mackay; Domenic Michael
Risi; Douglas Charles Smeaton.
(d)= with Distinction.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article