THE following are expected to graduate today from Paisley University:
HONORARY DEGREE
DOCTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Arnold Kemp, editor, The Herald.
FACULTY OF
INFORMATION, SOCIAL
& MANAGEMENT
SCIENCES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Mark Robertson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Information Technology
(With Distinction) -- Catherine Ann Campbell.
Information Technology
David Foster Ballantyne; Colin Fraser Boyd; Ruxandra Simona Brincus;
Alan Carey; Vasile Dumitrescu; Karen Anne Foreman; Karen Mary Kerr;
Stephen Francis Lightbody; Gordon MacLeod; Pamela Margaret McCrorie;
Steven McGoff; Anthony Charles McGrachan; Gerald Francis Mullen; Stuart
Copeland Porter; Rajul Parag Shah; Aline Margaret Brannigan Stewart;
Alan William Taylor.
Materials Management
Maurice Barry; Annette Webster Fitzpatrick; Gordon Colin Houston;
James Logue; John Murray; Graeme Douglas Sanders; Ronald Whitelaw.
Urban Property Appraisal
Martin John Wallace.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Alcohol and Drug Studies
Catherine McQuade Bagley; Elaine Broadbent; Sarah Cairns; Marion
Davies; Alan Fleming; Ann Kelly; Michael Paul Knox; Donna Carol Main;
Michael McGinley; Ashbie Mweemba; Susan Payne; Patricia Mary Rademan;
Kate Marie Richardson.
Careers Guidance
(With Distinction) -- Louise Marie Steen; Raymond Bijster; Margaret
Ann Degnan; Aileen Clair Goodall; Irene Margaret Lang; Tracy Ann
McIlroy; Donna Marie McLean; Luisa Moreno; Alan Morris; Elizabeth Paton;
Sheila Mary Rodriguez; Fiona Lesley Sturrock.
Information Technology
(With Distinction) -- Lorna Ballantyne; Irene Blair; Lynn Frances
Coit; Scott Douglas Graham; Alexander Campbell Halliday; Donald Stuart
Kennedy; Paul Gerard Lunney; Iain James Macfarlane; Marion Lesley
MacKay; Ronald Malone; Grant Iain McDougall; Lynn Morrison Renfrew; Gail
Stewart.
Information Technology
Mary Alice Ashmead; Purvis Aslam; Steven James Basten; Damian Bruce
Cooke; Keith Coombs-Goodfellow; Cameron John Crawford; Craig John Deans;
David John Findlay; Russell Stuart Gardner; Stewart Walter Hatrick;
Suzanne Muir Hewitt; John Horspool; Mary Keenaghan; Mary Kelly; John
Kinsler; Andrew Peter John Madill; Stephen Peter Maguire; Bruce Dalziel
Manderson; Yvonne McLaren; Joyce Jackson McLeod; William Roy McCormack;
Joanne Marie Mellon; Ruth Chalmers Rankin; James Lee Reynolds; Adrienne
Roden; Damian Joseph Rogers; Michael Donald Scott; Moira Alice Shaw;
Alistair William Tregear; Ritu Vijh; Gillian Deirdre Walmsley;
Christopher Wilson.
Marketing
Carol Anne MacDonald.
Urban Property Appraisal
Robert Anthony Clelland; Mhairi Frances Donaghy; Martin Hannah; Aileen
Margaret Johnston; Iain Scott Wardrop.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE
Tertiary Level Teaching Methods
Jonathan Richard MacDougall Thacker.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Business Economics with Finance
(Honours)
I -- Sandra Henrietta Marion Austin; Katrina Ann Duffy; Amanda
Guiliana Ferrari; Lorna Forman; Lindsey Denise Hunter; Alistair Craig
Marriott; John Malcolm Noble; Alison Louise Ritchie; Helen Sutherland.
Business Economics with Finance
(Honours)
June Aitken; Rizwana Ali; Iain Blair Anderson; Sophia Anwar; Virginia
Luke Bell; Ushma Nandkishor Bhatt; Sean Blake; Gillian Byng; Caroline
Carr; Stuart Thomas Patrick Crossey; Ainee Claire Condron; Stephanie
Lois Coutts; Angela Coyle; Matthew Dalton; Nicholas Christopher Dominy;
Iain Thomas Donachie; Jacqueline Douglas; Mark Alan Fawbert; Craig
Douglas Fraser; Gordon Robert Greig Irving; Paul George Kavanagh;
Patricia Kelly; Elaine Kemp; Stuart Alexander Kilpatrick; Cheryl Jane
Lang; Stuart William Louden; Jacqueline Ann McGowan; Pamela McKindless;
James McLaren; Donna Cunningham McLearie; Angela MacMillan; Sadie Jane
Male; Sandra Elizabeth Munn; Renato Marinelli; Karen Anne Morrison;
Joanne Murdoch; Elaine Reilly; Susan Ritchie; Brian Robertson; Hazel
Margaret Smith; Michael Smith; Deborah Jean Stewart; Marnie Elizabeth
Thompson; Carole Turner; Aidan Gerrard Tyrrell; Scott McMurray Watson;
Mark Scott White; Mark Wiseman.
Business Economics with Finance
(With Distinction) -- Nigel Paul Barrett; Carol Susan Berry; Elaine
Brown; Craig William Canning; Pauline Rita Carmella Catherine Defazio;
Mohammad Anas Gahin; Elizabeth Anne Livie; Paul Charles McDevitt; Gerard
McDonald; Allan John Milner; Morag Anne Monks; Celine Renaud; Kiran
Kumari Salotra; Kevin Smyth; Susan Margaret Welsh; Gary Brian Wilson.
Business Economics with Finance
Lydia Blackwood; Caroline Donnelly; Susan Claire Fleming; Serena
Roseann Higgins; Kathleen Macleod; Lorna Jane McKechan; Judith Anne
MacKenzie; Janet Mailer Milne; Catarina Britta Munro Robertson; David
Hatton Steel; Joseph Christopher Tervit; Ying Ting Wong.
Business Economics
with Marketing
(Honours)
I -- Stephanie Ballantyne.
Business Economics
with Marketing
(Honours)
Olivier Aggeri; Nadeem Akhtar; Farhaat Sophia Akram; Thomas Anthony
Barnett; Elizabeth Bell; Richard Alexander Blair; Alan David Briggs;
Andrea Brown; David Stewart Bryant; Adrian Michael Burns; Lesley Byng;
Lorna Stewart Campbell; David Terrance Carson; Christophe Carreras;
David Alan Cawthorne; Andrew Charles Clark; Vincent Clarke; Paula
Coulter; Fiona Agnes Muir Dobie; Marc
Anthony Dougall; Andrew Finlay; Richard Anthony Haney; Scott Andrew
Houston; Barry Inglis; Caroline Marie Kane; Roslyn Lamont; Scott John
Liddle; Allan Derek MacFeate; Alastair David McDonald; Sharon Walker
McEwan; Patricia Geraldine McGowan; Fiona Louise McLachlan; Paul Gerard
Molloy; Jennifer Moore; Iain Griffith Nesbitt; Gavin William John
Paterson; Alex Clark Reid; Janis Reid; David Michael Rennie; Michael
Anthony Robertson; Steven Whitson Ross; Mandy Helen Rowatt; Zahid Salim;
William Graham King Scott; Craig James Smith; Karen Smith; Jacqueline
Elizabeth Smyth; Paul Stanton; Lynn Stewart; Andrew Michael Trotter;
David Watt; Andrew Mark Wilson; Mark Wilson.
Business Economics
with Marketing
(With Distinction) -- Jonathan Bomphray; Laura Jane Evans; Thomas
Brady Gauld; Susan Janet Moffat; Kevin Joseph O'Donnell; Douglas Robert
Alexander Smith; Graeme Edward Thompson; Joanne Maureen Gail Young.
Business Economics
with Marketing
William Miller Barbour; Marcus Brennan; Kathleen Michele Gardner;
Linda Mary Kane; Christopher Stuart McKenna; Colin John MacKenzie; Norma
MacRae; Mark James Mulhern; David Orr; Christopher George Watson; Maryjo
Woods.
Business Economics with
Personnel Management
(Honours)
I -- Carol Duff; Alison Couper Lyburn.
Business Economics with
Personnel Management
(Honours)
Thomas Andrew Currie; Susan Laura Davidson; David Dwyer; Anne
Galloway; Mary Teresa Harkin; Palvinder Kaur; Heather Elizabeth
Marshall; Ross James Nicol; David Nisbet; Dianne Paton; Stephen Gerard
Alexander Robertson; Ian Whyte.
Business Economics with
Personnel Management
(With Distinction) -- Fiona Rose Barrowman; Hazel Aileen Whitehead.
Business Economics with
Personnel Management
Sarah Elizabeth Barber; Penny Brackenridge; Nicholas Crichton; Julie
Fleming; Sandra Munro.
Business and Management
(With Distinction) -- Peter John Appleby; Michelle Keaney.
Business and Management
Philip Arthur Clark; John Lang Currie; John Raymond Eades; James
Green; Pauline Mannas; Seamus Mulholland; David James Neary; Joseph
Patrick O'Kane.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Land Economics with
European Property
Studies
(Honours)
I -- Graeme John McGartland; Caron Elizabeth Mearns.
Land Economics with
European Property
Studies
(Honours)
Derek Aitken; David Andrew Allan; Thomas Burns; Fraser Alan McIver
Crawford; Alice Mary Gallanagh; Steven William McGarva; Alan Murray
McGregor; Eamonn Peter Murphy; Shane Thomas Murphy; Ashley Neilson;
Veronica Sarah Ross; Omar Sattar; Eric Robin Thomson.
Land Economics
(With Distinction) -- Caroline Ferguson; Gavin Richard McLellan; John
Stuart Menzies; Eric Forbes Munro; John Bruce Patrick; William Alistair
Scott; Stuart Fraser Spalding.
Land Economics
Stuart Hugh Allison; David Vincent Brogan; Campbell Douglas Carruth;
John Paul Conaboy; Andrew Chambers Cowie; Peter Edward Darroch; James
William Doig; Graeme Ramsay Fraser; Stuart William Fyfe; Emma Eugenie
Gilchrist; Kamaljit Kaur Gill; David Alexander Glen; James Neil Kirk
Godfrey; Angela Marquis Graham; Martin Gudaitis; Paul Hamilton; John
Nicholas Kane; Nicola Frances Kelly; Douglas Munro MacRae; John Craig
Maguire; John Gerard McConnell; John Pearson McDougall; Elaine Catherine
McEwan; Lorna Fraser McIntyre; Michael Robert McIntyre; Blair John
McKellar; John Gregory McLaughlin; Niall Donald Reucassel McLean; Andrew
Donald McMaster; Alan Alexander Muir; Russell Maitland Munn; Martin John
Murphy; Robert Nicol; Daniel Bunce O'Neill; Mark Anthony O'Neill; Susan
Judith Orr; Nicholas Edward Osterloh; Charles Edward Stewart Peter;
Niall Stuart Hands Quinn; Peter John Rose; Michael Charles Sheridan;
Brian Martin Skinner; Audrey Sloane; Timothy Andrew Smith; Susan
Sneddon; Emma Celine Speight; Jack Stuart Thoms; Alasdair Lindsay
Thomson; Kenneth Forsyth Thomson; Shonah Ritchie Urquhart; Craig Russell
Watson; Lesley Cameron Whitehead; Douglas Hamilton Whitfield; Ian Andrew
Woods.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Applied Social Studies with
Social Administration
(Honours)
Linda Elizabeth Adlard; Fiona Jane Baird; Caroline Blackstock; Pauline
Campbell; Julie Cochran; Calum Addison Coulter; Elaine Sarah Delaney;
Richard Gilmour Eason; Ian Foy; Kirsten Gailey;
Carol Mary Gallacher; Eilish Frances Gallagher; Donald McDonald
Gillespie; Niels Robert Gray; William Henry; Greg Hiddleston; Isabel
MacLeod; Claire Moonie; Paul Gerard Peter; Kara Jane Richardson; Gavin
George Robertson; Lynne Robertson; Amir Saeed.
Applied Social Studies with
Social Administration
(With Distinction) -- Fiona Hajduk.
Applied Social Studies with
Social Administration
Lindsey Ann Aiken; Fiona Lee Cameron; Margaret Donnelly McKeown
Cassidy; Caroline Judith Dodds; George Feeney; Derek Gamble; Linda Gaw;
Gerald Houton; Ann-Marie Hughes; Sheena Mairi MacDonald; Sheena Margaret
Smith.
Applied Social Studies
with Social Work
(Honours)
Hazel Macdonald; Jean Wright Munro.
Applied Social Studies
with Social Work
Janice Elizabeth Marshall.
Applied Social Studies with
Technology and Society
(Honours)
Daniel Douglas Anstruther; Nigel John Robertson Berry; Charles
Alexander Clarke; Jacqueline Anne Davis; Jeanette Elizabeth Mary Dillon;
John Anthony Doyle; Michael James Inglis; Simon Kretowicz; Diane
Kathleen McFaull; Amanda Miller; John Patrick Quinn; Colin John Reid;
Sarah Smith.
Applied Social Studies with
Technology and Society
Ewen Cairns; Colin John Campbell; Kathleen Anne Fraser; Sharon Fraser;
Samantha Louise Gay; Ailsa Aitken Highet; Catherine McGuire; Suzanne
Isobel Morris; Alfred Anthony Newman; Hazel Renfrew.
Business Information Technology
(Honours)
I -- Alexis Kirstie Jean Blanchflower; Emma Louise Cressey.
Business Information Technology
(Honours)
Stephen Armitage; Ann Elizabeth Buyers; Stuart Nicol Calder; Colin
Budge Campbell; Linda Curran;
Andrew Robert Cuthbertson; Catherine Anne Devine; Graeme John Duncan;
John Paul Dunne; Malcolm Andrew Fletcher; John Davie Gomez; Sharon Ann
Graham; Susan Anne Greenshields; Andrew William Johnston; Edward Boyd
Johnston; Kevin Lindsay; Catriona Margaret Jane MacCallum; David
Alexander MacDonald; Richard Lewis MacIver; Carolyn Anne McDowall; Elise
Purdie; Victoria Isabel Salicath Russell; Gary Shek; Duncan Kenneth
Sinclair; Jennifer Smith; Joseph Hugh Smith; Robert William Stewart;
Sharon Vetters.
Business Information Technology
David Stuart Beattie; Margaret Stewart Boyle; Paula Louise Carvill;
Steven John Drummond; Steven Robert Gemmell; Neil Thomas Haddow;
Jeremiah Robert Moore Hamilton; Caroline Grace Irons; Alan Douglas
Jolliffe; Teresa Kerr; Mark James Love; Michelle McAleese; James Kenneth
David McKenzie; Malcolm Maclennan; Maria McSherry; Cara Murphy; Sarah
Jane Pollard; Gillian Roberts; Helen Smith.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Graeme Hutton.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Computing Science
(Honours)
Robin William Bonnar; Grant Alexander Caley; Jill Lesley Cowie;
Matthew Robert Graham; James Stephen Jordan; Luan Agnes Mackie; Gerard
Andrew Martin; Ceri Louise Moran; Mark Reddick.
Computing Science
(With Distinction) -- Derek William Lightfoot; Kenneth Stewart; Henry
Woods.
Computing Science
Graeme Blythe; Evelyn Marie Curran; Colin Inglis; Paul Lennox; Kevin
Murray Longmuir; Graeme Robert McDonald; Ian Symes McDonald; James
McEwan; Kenneth Finlay Murray Morrison; John Swan; Janet Turner; Stephen
Wilson.
Computing Science with
Digital Control
(Honours)
I -- Douglas Neil Tedd.
Computing Science with
Digital Control
(Honours)
Stephen Stuart MacDonald; Alan Robert Williamson.
Computing Science,
Statistics and
Operational Research
(Honours)
David Osborne Cassidy; Henry Torney Griffiths; Tracey-Ann Harrison;
Lynne Elizabeth McIlwraith; Hafeez Ahmed Siddiq.
Software Engineering
(Honours)
Rory Caldow; Stewart Peter
Farquhar; John Stewart Heaney; Donald Anthony Lamont; Alastair
McGrath; David Mooney; Mark Christopher Pawson.
Software Engineering
(With Distinction) -- Scott Brady; Angela Coll; Patrick Gerard Currie;
Craig Dalrymple.
Software Engineering
Paula Andrews; Sharon Carnegie; Robert Kevin Chapman; Iain Davis;
Robert Dunbar Dickson; Kimberley Jean Donaldson; David Michael Glavin;
Pamela Mary Kelly; Mary Kennedy; David Vincent Knight; Martin Lawler;
Stuart MacDonald; Tracy McDonald; Craig Alexander McInnes; Pamela McKay;
Margaret Middleton; Martin Pedersen; Elizabeth Ann Price; Thomas Reilly;
Paul Darren Robertson; Paul Jude Robertson; Robert Robertson; Craig John
Stevenson; James Taylor; Alan William Waddington; Grant Ewan Wallace;
Andrea Marie Walls; Stephen Wilson.
Information Systems
(With Distinction) -- Kim Elizabeth Penfold.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article