The following degrees were conferred at ceremonies held yesterday at
Aberdeen University:
FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
MASTER OF ARTS
(Honours)
Accountancy
Mark Greig Dow 1; David Miller Kemp 1; Michael Douglas Macarthur 1;
Ian Alan Mackie 1; Nicola Joan Malpass 1; Gary Addison; Siti Zurina
Ahmad; Jason Charles Eddie Brass; Ewan Douglas Cameron; Stuart Robertson
Discombe; Maxentius Donysius; Alistair Robertson Findlay; Graham Andrew
Forbes; Stephen Alexander John Fraser; Catriona Jane Gilmour; Stephen
Andrew Hart; Scott Jessiman; James Robert Gordon Law; Kevin Russell
Scott Loy; Martin Edgar Mackenzie; Andrew Thomas Nussey; Dipa Kanubhai
Patel; Glenn John Reynolds; Mhairi Elizabeth Rose; Grant Hastings Speed;
Morag Stewart; Jacquelyn Jane Still; Elaine Anne Welsh.
Accountancy-Economics
George Sum Wight Fong 1; Mandy Elizabeth MacDonald; Shiela Marie
MacNeil.
Computing
Elizabeth Ross.
Cultural History
Emil Hans Norstrand 1; Michele Vivien Ombler 1; Jane Elizabeth Swann
1; Rebecca Mary Bainbridge; Sandra Booth Cameron (nee Walker); Anne
Flaherty; Michelle Belinda Jay Gait; Jill Suzanne Haldane; Patricia
Margaret Gordon Henderson (nee Gordon); Nicola Flora Jane McKilligan;
Caroling Joy Surber.
Economic History-Geography
Graham Alexander Smith 1; Brian Robert Mahler.
Economic History-Politics
Alasdair MacDonald Blair; Gerard Douglas Lock.
Economic History-Sociology
Daphne Violet McWilliam (nee Paxton); Donald Magnus Thomson.
Economic Science
James Andrew Adam; Malcolm James Alessi; Helen Elizabeth Anderson;
Benjamin John Booth; Gordon Stuart Brown; Lesley Jane Bruce; Roderick
Jamieson Graham; Paul Bevan Harris; John David Hirst; Colin Neil Howden;
Kenneth George Alexander Hughes; Johnson Joshua Imode; A. Grant W.
Jaffrey-Smith; Joey Kai Ming Liu; Jonathon Wylie Martin; Ruth Mary
Murray; Simon Gavin Rolfe; Alison Jane Shirran; Gary Stewart Simpson;
Stephen Andrew Simpson; Paul Richard William Wheelhouse; Kevin Michael
George Wood.
Economics with Accountancy
Asmelash Abrha; Susan Fiona Fraser; Calum Ruairidh MacLean.
Economics-Agricultural Economics
Sophie Elizabeth Grace Shipton.
Economics-Economic History
Joan Romanes; Marcus Andrzej Walczak.
ECONOMICS-INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Stephen Michael Kellas; Alfred John Law.
Economics-Mathematics
Paul John Di Rollo; David Alexander Scott.
Economics-Politics
Paul Anthony Flanagan.
English
Alan John McFarlane 1; Jason Plent 1; Anne Marie Sobey (nee Docherty);
Maurice Jean Broers; Suzanne Carroll; Isla Helen Mary Cumming; Victoria
Anne Dunne; Stephen Alexander Elder; Kim Jennie Entwistle; Susanna
Feder; Sarah Elizabeth Carnegie Forbes; Avril Margaret Maria Gray; Fiona
Ann Hardie; Rebecca Emma Hunter; Una Patricia Hunter; Philip Malcolm
Johnston; Shauna Jordan McIntosh; Rebecca Jane Mason; Andrew Michael
Mitchell; Stephen Allan Gray Morrison; Simon Edward Neal; Andrew Scott
Orr; Patricia Jane Louise Robb; Grace Marion Scrymgeour-Wedderburn;
Fiona Patricia Nolan Smith (nee Caddell); Gavin Terence Smith; Andrew
Iain Stronach; Hazel Carolyn Taylor (nee Keiller); Jennifer Marjorie
Tucker.
English-French
Fiona Eileen Clark.
English-History
Raymond James Ryan 1; Margaret Turner O'Hagan; Jonathan Patrick Ness;
Richard Martyn Smith; Michael Robert Stewart; Stephanie Meek Whitehead.
English-History of Art
Justin Copplestone 1; Amy Lynn McCloskey; Neil Howard Morgan; Martha
Wendy Nuttall; Sasha Meg Syme; Matthew Edmund Trimming.
English-Philosophy
Patrick Amon; Andrew John Haines; Melissa Ann Himes; Elisabeth
Huffstickler; Judith Catherine McKee; Karin Richter; Eileen Mary Taylor.
English and Scottish Literature
Elizabeth Irene Booth; Margaret Rae Caldwell; Susan MacKenzie Laird
(nee MacKay); Judith Margaret Pullar.
French Studies
Patricia Marie Dominique Burnett-Stuart; Fiona Jane Cameron; Emma
Louise Harvey; Arlene Helen Nicol; Richard Sinclair McLaren Ross.
French-German
Jacqueline Margaret-Ann Cooper; Kerry Margaret Joss; Sonia Barbara
Morrice; Julia Quigley.
French-Hispanic Studies
Lorna Margaret Donald; Morag Russell; Alison Brigid Sinclair.
French-History
Catherine Sarah Montgomery.
French-International Relations
Thomas Roger McClenaghan 1; Neal Christopher MacCall.
Gaelic Studies
Angus Watson 1; Alison Mary Grant Diack.
Geography
Fiona Watson 1; Michael Jamieson Bell; Ian George Black; Catherine
Janet Brown; Roderick Charles Edward Burney; Fiona Jean Charles; Andrea
Elizabeth Christie; Deborah Clarke; David Willian Daniel; Margaret
Fenwick; John Harald Findlay; Sarah Anne Fletcher; Aileen M. Graham;
David W. P. Heard; Paul William Hely; Ursula Jardine; Alastair Charles
Hunter MacIntyre; Gordon Alexander Neish; Nuala Mary O'Neill; Gordon
Alexander Phillips; Rosalyn Ann Smith; Morven Mary Stewart; Catherine
Mary Storey; Lisa Marie Vernon; James Derek Williamson.
Human Geography
Louise Anne Bench; Gillian Brown Dobbie; Lynn Denise Easton; Clare
Elizabeth Greig; Timothy Edward Richard Hollis; Alan MacDonald; Craig
Gordon Weir McGibbon; Elspeth Suzanne Mearns.
Physical Geography
Sebastian Charles Edward Spall 1; Michael William Ireland.
Geography-History
Jacqueline Irene Bell.
Geography-Sociology
Kathryn McEwan; Sheila MacLeod Souter.
HONORARY DEGREES
DOCTOR OF LAWS
Dr David Alexander Kennedy, Principal of the Robert Gordon University;
Lord Cullen, QC, Senator of the College of Justice, Judge of the Court
of Session.
FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Marion Margaret Flett; Garland Ching-Mui Liu; William Joseph Pike;
John Nicholas Thorp; Ried Robert Zulager.
MASTER OF LETTERS
Amy Clark, Aberdeen; Marion Anna Gove; Barry McAlpine; Eleanor
Crampsey McNiven (nee Crampsey); Ruth Helen Neave; Elizabeth Jane Roche
(nee Taggesell); Linda Frances Thomas.
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Andrew Innes Avery; Roger John Catherall; Terence Anthony Cooper;
Heather Anne Kelman; Andrew Douglas Fyfe Lewis; Joanne Alice Lloyd (nee
Leith); Mary-Clare Macfarlane; Gerald Anthony Oldfield; Keith McDonald
Ritchie; Bruce Charles Robinson; Brian James Ross; Philip David Sands;
William Marlin Skidmore; See How Tan; Kenneth James Thomas; Alan William
Henry West; Michael Williamson; Karl Anthony Winter; John George Allan
Munro.
MASTER OF EDUCATION
William Peter Grant Campbell; George Richard Donald; Ronald McRoberts
Ellis; Orathai Gilliver (nee Didbanrai); Donald Torquil Graham; Roseleen
McBain Grant; Ann Louise Landels; Rhonda Lowe (nee Galligan); Lesley
Jean Mole (nee Fox); Helen King Muir; Caroline Margaret Norton (nee
Booth); Andrew David Parks; Stephen Campbell Shaw; Maaike Suzanne Maria
Van De Pijpekamp; James Graeme McCracken.
MASTER OF ARTS
(Accountancy - with Distinction)
Mark John Davidson; Steven John Menzies; Nicola Dawn Moore; Michael
George Sim.
(Accountancy)
Robert William Bothwell; Jacqueline D. Bright; Diane Burgess; Cristina
Maria Da Silva Fernandes; Barry Gordon Fraser; Hon-Kau Hung; Yuan Ling
Lau; Geraldine Anne McCartney; Kingsley William Minty; Ross William
Mitchell; Kevin George Strachan; Jane Thornton.
Ordinary Degree
Julie Karen Auchterlonie; Alexander Robertson Martin Barr; Stephen
Scott Blair; Carolyn Helen Brewster (nee Pugh); Jacqueline Mary Brown;
Lesley Bruce; Lesley Jacqueline Burn; Douglas Cameron; James Malcolm
Cameron; Anne Elizabeth Clark; Christien Mhairi Clark; Janelle Couper;
Brian Sherwood Crawford; Anne-Louise Margaret Drummond; Elsie Mary Dyer
(nee Setrana); Margery A. Farquharson (nee Ross); Brian Henry Forrester;
Barry George Hannah; Colin Robert Hendry; Patricia Morag Horne; Sandy
Howat; Faizul Jamil; James Cunningham Kerr; Candice Maye Knox; Hilary
Eleanor Ladden (nee Dow); Marie-Claire Catherine Lavery; Yee Tieng
Yvonne Lui; Ian Alexander McHardy; Christina Mary MacKinnon (nee
MacLennan); Margaret MacKinnon; Barry John Christopher MacLennan; Sarah
Jane Margaret Main; Craig William Marshall; Duncan William Moody;
Richard James Morton; Diana Elizabeth Parry-Richards; Romaine Peters;
Janette Muir Ross; Alison Kathleen Helen Stewart (nee Kennedy); Kenneth
Gregor Stott; Fiona Catherine Sutherland; Irene Stott Telfer (nee
Stirrat); Ann-Louise Tester; Alastair Thaw; Fiona Thomson; Gordon Taylor
Ure; Paul Rene Walker; Bridget Emma Woodhall-Howard.
MASTER OF LAWS
Hussin Mohamad Ab Rahman; Galega Samgena Daiga; Emmanuel Kang Etone
Ekome; Sarah Elizabeth Gregor; Colin William Innes; Chitranganie
Jayawardene (nee Dissanayake); Dhammike Priyantha Samarakoon
Jayawardene; Prapot Klaisuban; Gasper Neba Konneh; Chia-Fan Lin; Sheri
Leshondia McAllister; Jirasak Rodjun.
BACHELOR OF LAWS
(Honours)
Stephen Andrew Laing 1; Roderick Neil Munro 1; Susan Elaine Sangster
1; Hilary Louise Wiseman 1 (With options in French); Clare Yvonne Abel;
Julian Graham Forsyth Aitken; Wendy Margaret Barber (With options in
French); Lisa Jane Beats (With options in French); Diane M. Bennett;
Martin David Bennett; Gillian Stewart Black; Fiona Jane Blackie; Douglas
Blyth; Karen Dawn Bremner; Karen Myra Shaw Cameron; Moira Ann Ray
Cathcart; James David Chalmers; Karen Meikle Cleland; Alasdair Stuart
Cochran; Mari Cunningham; Alistair David Drummond; Fiona Jane Duncan;
Samantha Dunn; Lynne Forbes; Neil David Forbes; Alison Mary Gallacher;
Hilary McKee Gordon; Douglas John Gourlay; Catherine Louise Grant; Helen
Rice Gunn; Andrew William MacDonald Hall; Christopher Stewart Hanna;
Sunila Jandial (With options in German); Dougal Rae Lamont; Gary De
Vinchelez Le Sueur; Iain Lorriman; Ann McAllister; Iain David
McCafferty; Kirsty Elizabeth Mackay; Allan John MacLeod; Ranald John
David McTaggart; Victoria Anne Mardon; A. Helen Martin (With options in
Economics); Peter Fraser Mason; Graeme Scott Middleton; Claire Elise
Millar; Gail Millar; Shona Christina Milne; David Richmond Parratt; Euan
David Thomas Pirie; Robin Andrew Priestley; Kim-Susan Reith; Jan Kirsty
Robertson; Alasdair Nicholson Robinson; Jacqueline Rourke; Samuel Jon
Simpson; Martin Smith; Vicki Snelling; Donna Jane Stephen; Joanna Kerr
Thompson; Fiona Boyd Walker; Lorna Gilmore Watt; James Hans Mitchell.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article