A FORMER health visitor and nurse, who worked in intensive and
coronary care, yesterday won the Keith Morton Memorial Prize for the
most outstanding mature student in Strathclyde University's Faculty of
Arts and Social Studies.
Julia Hallam, 36, who graduated Bachelor of Arts with joint first
class honours in film and television studies and English, also won the
Rose Cooper Prize for services to drama.
Ms Hallam is currently administrator and venue manager for Clyde Unity
Theatre at the Edinburgh Festival Fringe.
Her career, nursing apart, has included jobs as varied as a caterer,
waitress, theatrical director, and video producer.
The degree course complemented and developed her previous experience
in film making and drama.
About 1500 Strathclyde University students receive their degrees at
five graduation ceremonies held over two days this week.
At yesterday's ceremony, honorary degrees of Doctor of Science were
awarded to three people -- Professor George Murdoch, emeritus professor
of orthopaedic and traumatic surgery at Dundee University; Professor
Abou Khadr, former president of Alexandria University, Egypt; and Mr
Alastair Paterson, president of the Institution of Civil Engineering.
Professor Murdoch, who established the Limb Fitting Centre in Dundee,
is an internationally renowned pioneer of amputation techniques.
Professor Khadr developed widely-acclaimed medicine teaching
programmes and led research teams on bilharzia, a disease endemic in
Egypt.
Mr Paterson helped to design Dungeness and Sizewell power stations.
UNIVERSITY OF STRATHCLYDE
HONORARY DEGREE OF
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
G. Murdoch; A.-A. M. Abou-Khadr; A. Paterson, CBE.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF SCIENCE
J. T. Boyle.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Mechanical and Process Engineering
Z. A. Latiff; J. H. A. Baker; C. D. Brown; L. E. Wah; F. A. M.
Al-Saadanee; J. P. H. Lye; G. E. Passalidis; J. A. Rennie; G. K.
Schleyer.
Bioengineering
A. Cliquet; W. J. Crosbie; J. L. Duncan; D. A. Hobson; H. Jacob; J. C.
Lockhart; Y. Lang; P. Zioupos.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Mechanical and Process Engineering
M. M. Caulfield.
Bioengineering
K. M. McLaughlin; S. Moza; D. Mwaniki.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Mechanical Engineering
E. O. Aasem; H. Alham; T. H. M. Lazim; L. K. Hong.
Ship Production Technology
S. H. Jeong; J. Vanezos.
Marine Technology
M. M. Arnskov; P. Soegiharto; D. S. Spooner.
Computer Integrated Manufacture
D. Agustono; D. L. Brown; C. K. Seang; D. Cowey; M. R. Jalaly; H.
Konjkav-Dana.
Bioengineering
L. Gatsi; C. P. Lyons; George Poulakis; M. R. Rudge.
Building Science
S. M. T. Barakat; B Baykedegne; A. M. B. Yasen: W. A. M. Traboulsi.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Manufacturing Sciences and
Engineering
C. Black; J. A. Boyd; E. J. Cameron; J. D. Campbell; S. J. Campbell;
J. Dayton; K. J. Holligan; P. W. McDonald; M. J. McKay; R. A. Macleod;
Carol A. McMenamin; I. Murray; M. J. Wallace; A. C. Wilson.
Production Engineering and
Management
Mairi A. Coia.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Mechanical Engineering
First Class honours
R. Aziz; E. I. Seng; K. Hague; H. T. Yeow; T. L. Lindland; L. W. Sin;
L. C. Meng; J. B. McFarlane; C. Nadarajah; B. Sirum; E. Storteig; T. W.
Keung; T. C. Wee; T. M. Hoo; T. E. Beng; S. J. Watkins; W. H. Fah; Y. W.
Tuan.
Second Class
Z. Ahmad; N. W. Blane; A. Brawley; S. G. Breslin; V. C. D. Pyng; I.
Cook; D. M. Dickson; F. C. Tong; W. J. Fyvie; D. A. Greenhill; C.
Grieve; C. D. Johnstone; P. L. H. Leong; R. McLeod; D. Menzies; N. S.
Yang; S. T. Wu; G. B. Smart; S. K. Heng; T. P. Sion; H. Traa.
I. A. Bain; H. C. L. Meng; N. J. Currie; E. A. Dougan; F. J. Evers; M.
Fitzsimmons; H. W. Tien; W. A. Johnston; B. G. Little; D. J. Livingston;
J. Livingston; J. T. F. Loughridge; D. M. Macfarlane; S. Mahmat; E. A.
Naesguthe; N. E. Chye; M. A. O'Donnell; N. R. Paterson; S. H.
Raeis-Hosseini; J. I. Ritchie; R. A. Smith; H. R. Walker; W. K. Sing.
Third Class
D. W. Anderson; S. J. Burr; D. R. Callahan; M. A. P. Conlin; B. Craig;
P. G. Crerar; J. M. Dargan; M. J. Dimmer; T. Gjermundsen; P. Laidlaw; D.
Lee; D. J. Lennon; A. A. MacGillivray; N. McW. McGregor; T. D. W.
MacLaren; K. B. Mitchell; N. K. Weng; M. A. Pettigrew; T. Y. Koon; C. P.
Winnie.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
J. McC. Aitken; J. G. Barrett; C. B. Caldow; S. McG. Currie; R. J.
Fraser; M. Keenan; S. G. Lindsay; S. McCluskey; E. F. McEwan; G. D.
McGill; D. M. McLennan; D. W. K. Robinson; T. McG. Shearer; A. G. S.
McD. Stevenson; B. M Tansey; A. S. Thom; J. J. Ward.
Mechanical Engineering with
Energy Studies
Second Class Honours
N. J. Shankland.
Environmental Engineering
Second class honours
R. S. Brand; D. A. Crawford; T. J. Scanlon; P. Merrigan; M. G.
Moultrie; A. Smith; E. Smith.
Third Class
M. Z. B. Abdullah; A. L. Ah Mee; P. Miller; J. M. Orwold.
Bachelor of Engineering
J. Ho H. Man; I. MacKenzie; M. S. Sidhu.
Production Engineering and Management
First Class honours
S. B. Bell; A. W. Duncan; F. S. Phoon; C. Reddin; S. Smith.
Second class
Fiona F. Dallas; S. K. P. Howard; Donna McCartney; J. D. McFarlane; B.
H. McNeil; O. K. Hwa; D. Redpath; A. J. Simpson; R. H. Strain; P. J.
Ward; A. D. Waugh.
M. Bain; C. Chalmers; C. F. Hay; B. C. Hannah; M. Hughes; J. Lunde; K.
M. Nicolson; R. L. Spiers.
Third Class
S. W. McMillan; J. Speirs.
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
Q. M. Wright.
Naval Architecture and Offshore Engineering
First Class honours
S. MacK. Kerr; P. G. E. Pedersen; M. R. Perkins.
Second Class honours
G. J. B. Bulloch; N. J. Ferguson; G. J. McGurk; N. Michelsen.
D. J. Buchanan; S. M. Playfair; P. A. Watts; O. Wikeby.
Third Class honours
D. G. Logan; D. J. Meakin.
Bachelor of Engineering
A. J. Gillespie; M. Slaven.
Chemical Engineering
First Class honours
G. A. McM. Doyle; M. D. Kidd; G. A. Parker.
Second Class honours
A. H. Bell; D. G. Bridges; S. C. Guiney; J. Lee; A. J. McShane; S. H.
Norwell; A. J. Porter; S. C. Renfrew; D. B. Robertson; G. M. Rorrison.
Second Class honours
I. McC. Bone; B. Connor; E. Gallacher; K. D. Harvey; D. MacC. Law; R.
McGill; A. J. MacGregor; C. Monaghan; C. T. Patterson; I. J. Pettigrew;
G. Ponton; J. Stothers.
Third Class honours
R. F. Somerville.
Bachelor of Engineering
T. L. Agnew; L. M. Allan; L. B. Buchanan; Anna Ferry; P. Kerr; R.
Lang; Catherine M. McGowan; N. W. J. Wallace; J. T. Wilson.
BACHELOR OF
ARCHITECTURE
Jane M. Allen; J. R. Angus; A. L. Armstrong; R. R. Blair; J. E.
Brunjes; C. C. Yong; M. Farrell; J. S. Gillies; S. Goodfellow; J.
Hopkins; D. Hopps; G. Hutchison; K. B. Tek; S. W. King; Ania Kuklinska;
Fiona M. Lindsay; J. McGhee; S. J. McLaren; E. Macnae; J. Martin;
Nicholas C. Mills; Edward M. S. Mondiwa; P. Moran; N. S. Nyerere; P. E.
Osborne; M. R. Podmore; I. McL. Potter; A. R. Powell; Kathleen A.
Robertson; J. Scordia; M. Stewart; T. Tang; James Anderson Webster.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Metallurgy
First Class honours
A. J. Duncan, W. B. Hanson, C. McEwan.
Second Class honours
G. T. Black; M. Collins; S. R. Hill; B. J. Monaghan; D. J. Stewart.
S. Black; H. A. Brownlie; J. P. Daly; W. J. S. Kennedy; M. I.
McDonald; P. B. Mayles.
Third Class honours
A. Knowles.
Bachelor of Science
M. G. Frame.
Architectural Studies
First Class honours
P. G. Moretti; R. J. Potter.
Second Class honours
G. W. Carswell; N. S. Haining; G. D. Johnson; D. Karanjac; S. Park; G.
Shields; L. Taylor.
M. Beaton; Kathleen A. Keane; Louise Kilmartin; Alison R. McKay; P.
Mohan; Colette F. O'Sullivan; J. Shirazi; C. D. M. Simmonds.
BACHELOR OF
TECHNOLOGY
General Technology
P. Angus; W. R. Main; S. Wright.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Civial Engineering
S. O. Adepoju; F. Ahmad; S. Ali; M. B. Ghani; M. R. Dave; M. A. Matin;
F. S. Rhodes; A. Sehat-Niaki.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Civil Engineering
A. Behdenna; M. Suppiah.
David Livingstone Institute of
Overseas Development Studies
S. Mulatu.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Hydraulics, Hydrology and Coastal
Dynamics
M. L. Lorena.
Water Engineering
P. A. Abalaka; L. J. Ogutu.
Public Health and Environmental
Control Engineering
B. Amodu; J. Cook; B. M. Maxwell. T. J. Penn; F. O. Udegbe.
Structural Engineering
G. M. Abomostafa; M. B. Ahmad; S. M. Al-Jammal; M. B. Engineer; B. F.
Debessai; B. Khemissi; M. Lamara; S. Mariyaselvam; D. Missoum; J. D. M.
Sudarmoko.
Highway Engineering
A. Ahmed; M. J. L. Bituro; M. Chinikar; B. B. Komba; D. R. Niraula; M.
Niroomand; Y. K. Rai; M. S. M. R. S. Kermani.
Petroleum Engineering
E. A. Tambe-Ayuk.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering
E. P. Lavery.
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering
First Class Honours
G. J. M. Barbour; N. S. Ferguson; K. T. San; J. T. McQuade; J. Manson;
K. A. Skinner; B. Sydney; I. Yogarajah.
Second Class Honours
S. H. Connor; L. A. Cowan; A. Goodier; M. J. Kidd; D. J. Lannigan; A.
B. Leitch; G. McDonald; S. McLaren; G. J. Marshall; B. G. Park; Helen M.
Stenson; F. H. Wardhaugh; D. R. Wilson; Y. K. Ming.
J. M. Barnes; A. C. K. Siang; C. K. Siew; I. L. Graham; N. Hardie; S.
Johari; Margaret M. O'Neill; I. G. Webster.
Third Class Honours
P. M. Allan; K. P. Hoi; L. Pieo; C. Muir; T. Roney.
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
A. F. A. Hadi; D. A. Cree; S. E. B. Hunter; D. A. Nicol; S. B. Liong.
Mining and Petroleum Engineering
First Class Honours
A. S. Garden.
Second Class Honours
E. Erichsen, G. McMillan; I. Thorkildsen; R. T. Andrew; A. Bains; P.
J. Davis; N. Haji-Ahmad; R. Ibrahim; R. Pashley.
Third Class Honours
M. J. Orr.
BACHELOR OF
ENGINEERING
M. T. Friel.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Environmental Health
First Class Honours
Susan E. Carter; Pauline E. Lundie.
Second Class Honours
Fiona M. Armstrong; Ruth Ewing; Alison J. French; Jacqueline A.
Fulton; A. H. Gow; R. J. A. Hyde; K. Lang; A. M. Lee; W. R. McCutcheon.
Louise H. Gordon; D. J. Henaghan; Wilhelmina D. Lewin; A. Roger
McCormick; G. J. McDonald.
Third Class Honours
Laura Burt; B. Scrimgeour.
Mining and Petroleum Engineering
First Class honours
A. Stewart.
Second Class honours
D. G. Chalmers; A. J. Law; G. O'N. Ogilvie; K. J. Russell; A. S.
Sherwood.
FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL STUDIES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Elizabeth S. Dickson; Frances Finnigan; R. McG. Purdie.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
T. Botha.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Public Policy: G. J. Casey; I. Davidson; B. L. Morrison; Sarah A.
Wood.
Developmental and Social Psychology: Karen Smith.
Educational Psychology: R. Melling; A. Mundy.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Economic and Social History
First Class honours
Louise S. Christie.
Second Class honours
Fiona F. Emery.
Modern History
Second Class honours
E. P. O'Neill; J. M. Sinclair; P. MacConnell; D. J. McGibbon.
Third Class honours
G. McK Taylor.
Economics
Second Class honours
M. Bell; Shelley Farrar.; L. A. G. Weir.
English
First Class honours
K. N. C. Cunningham.
Second Class honours
Merle M. Binder; Ann Campbell; Karen Feeney; A. Kyle; A. McGreevy; A.
McHugh; K. T. McKellar; Shelagh McKinlay; E. C. Park; Antonia Pirrie;
Catherine M. Sellars; Jacqueline C. Shirley; Natalie Sutton-Hibbert; A.
McA. Tait; L. W. Webster; A. J. White; Eleanor M. Bell; D. D. Dillon; A.
J. Kane; R. McDermott; Mary O'Donnell; A. H. Smith.
Geography
Second Class honours
Christina Cox; Angela Kelly Eleanor L. Sneddon; Angela M. Black;
Kirsty Z. Cameron; Paul M. Gray; Fiona Hood; G. Mackintosh.
Third Class honours
Adriana C. Osborne.
German
First Class honours
Denise Hill; I. M. Johnston.
Second Class honours
Marelle McCallum.
Spanish
Second Class honours
Sharon A. M. Feeney; A. J. Hastings; Jane E. Macfarlane. Catherine
McMahon.
Politics
First Class honours
B. Kilpatrick; P. A. Lynch.
Second Class honours
Smina Akhtar; Lynn G. Bennie; Jacqueline Carlin; F. J. Cronin; P.
Lumsden; M. McAteer; Jane G. Macbeth; W. A. Maloney; A. Raeburn;
Margaret G. Cochrane; J. Eadie; G. F. Macdonald; Hazel M. McHugh;
Elizabeth Moffitt.
Psychology
First Class honours
A. Blundell.
Second Class honours
Ellen F. Currie; Barbara St. C. Duncan; Kathryn S. Isbister; M. S.
NcCrae; Mhairi F. Mackenzie; Pamela A. Siann; Linda Tuthill; Goanne M.
Williams.
Second Class honours
Myra Chisholm; Mary E. Mitchell; Sheila A. Phillips.
Administration
First Class honours
Eleanor Burt.
Economic and Social History and Modern History
Second Class honours
Barbara M. Beattie; S. T. Pattersonb; J. N. Ballantine.
Economic and Social History and English
Second Class honours
Melanie Grout; Janet G. Morton; B. D. Ferguson.
Economic and Social History and Politics
Second Class honours
W. Geddes.
Economic and Social History and Librarianship
Second Class honours
Karen Barclay; G. W. Thomson.
Modern History and Politics
First Class honours
Clare T. Manning.
Second Class honours
Rachel Murphy; S. J. Snee.
Modern History and Sociology
Second Class honours
J. Duncan; M. K. Montgomery.
Economics and French
Second Class honours
Alison Rankin.
English and Philosophy
Second Class honours
Mary A. McIntosh; S. G. Nimmo; D. J. Orr.
English and Film and Television Studies
First Class honours
Julia M. Hallam; S. L. MacRae.
Second Class honours
Claire H. Howat; A. Hughes.
English and French
First Class honours
Seonaid Cruickshank.
English and Spanish
Second Class honours
Elizabeth A. Harkness.
English and Politics
Second Class honours
E. A. Campbell; G. B. Wilson.
English and Psychology
Second Class honours
June Dempsey; M. J. Fishman; S. G. Greenhorn; Jane G. Kinley.
English and Librarianship
Second Class honours
Lorraine E. Armstrong; Lindsay A. A. Laidlaw.
Philosophy and Politics
Second Class honours
N. S. McDonald.
Philosophy and Psychology
First Class honours
M. J. Farrell.
Second Class honours
S. A. Rice.
Film and Television Studies and Pholosophy
Second Class honours
Alexander Murphy.
Film and Television Studies and Geography
Second Class honours
Ann L. Sweeney.
Film and Television Studies and Politics
Second Class honours
Linda C. Kennedy.
Film and Television Studies and Librarianship
Second Class honours
Fiona Kindness.
Geography and Modern History
Second Class honours
A. N. Forster.
Geography and Politics
Second Class honours
P. J. W. Mason.
Geography and Psychology
Second Class honours
Lorraine Adam.
French and German
Second Class honours
Lesley A. Galbraith; Christine A. Gray; Fiona C. Henderson; May J.
Macpherson.
French and Spanish
Second Class honours
Laura M. Atkins; Elizabeth A. Casserly; Mary Cullinane; Suzanne
Morgan.
French and Italian
Second Class honours
E. B. Docherty; G. E. Pitisoi; Carmelina Cocozza; Heather D. Walker.
French and Russian
Second Class honours
Marion C. Douglas.
French and Politics
Second Class honours
Gillian Eason.
French and Marketing
Second Class honours
Fiona A. Brown; Alison Currie; Pamela A. Gribben; Germaine Lynch;
Annette P. B. Webster; Judith A. Gallagher; Julie Macdonald; Lynn S.
Pretswell; Linda T. Scanlon; Wendy Wilson.
German and Marketing
Second Class honours
Gillian Duncan;Audrey K. Noble; J. F. Kearns; Patricia A. Quigley.
Spanish and Marketing
Second Class honours
Anne Marie O'Donnell; Joanna Kane; Gail H. McCarron.
Italian and Marketing
Second Class honours
Colette M. Keaveny; Theresa Mulloy; Kristeen Connor; Patricia A.
Nugent; Eileen O'Rourke.
Politics and Sociology
Second Class honours
J. G. Bradley.
Politics and Industrial Relations
Second Class honours
Karen M. McNab.
Psychology and Sociology
Second Class honours
Lorraine J. Docherty; Christine Giblin; Margaret S. Hayton; Ann L.
Meikle.
Psychology and Mathematics
Second Class honours
Margie I. Ross.
Sociology and Industrial Relations
Second Class honours
J. M. Ellison.
Librarianship and Politics
Second Class honours
Roma E. A. Weir.
Librarianship and Industrial Relations
Second Class honours
Lynne Valentine.
Administration and Psychology
Second Class honours
Margaret A. Farrell; Katrina B. Reid; Alison Munro.
Administration and Librarianship
Second Class honours
Alison M. Fairlie.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
P. A. Agnew; D. S. Barr; B. Buchart; H. S. Cameron; R. Coane; Karen L.
Dunbar; Pamela S. Grant; R. Handyside; Nicola S. Harle; B. A. Higgins;
Janine Hogan; Arlene H. E. Kincaid; Fiona A. Livingstone; Melanie
MacEwan; Fiona S. M. MacLeod; Laura F. McSeveny; Elaine J. Maxwell;
Evelyn Morris; M. O'Hare; Marie T. Quinn; D. M. Rafferty; S. McC. Reid;
Dorothy A. Revel; Marion Robertson; Lorraine Rotchford; Joyce Thomson;
Rosemary Venditozzi; Lisa Verrico; Claire E. Welsh.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Geography
Alison J. Boyd; A. Caldwell.
Geography and Geology
Second Class honours
Arlene E. Buchanan; S. Gardner; Sharon E. Graham; Kirsten S. Moir.
Geography and Biology
Second Class honours
A. J. Small; Meryl L. Bradbury.
Bachelor of Education
Avril A. Baillie; R. I. Bell; Elizabeth A. Boyd; Linda M. Brown; Ruth
Brown; Morag S. H. Bryce; Alison J. Butcher; Jean I. Carson; Yvonne E.
Clyne; Helen M. Collins; Mary A. Cooke; Anne Y. Craig; Maxine Craig;
Irene C. Donaldson; Elizabeth C. Fairns; Eleanor A. Ferguson; Elaine
Findlay; Valerie J. Freeman; Pauline A. Friels; Eleanor Gibson; Alison
J. L. Gill; Aileen A. Gillespie; Jillian M. Gilmour; Elizabeth W,
Graham; Elizabeth G. Grant; Kirsti Hamilton; Sandra M. Hill; Amanda E.
Hope; Nigel C. Horsley; Alison J. Houston; Karen E. Jamieson; Linsay J.
B. Kerr; Janet C. Leslie; Karen Lochart; Shona M. Low; Jill Lupton; Ann
McAllister; Eleanor D. McAneny; Fern M. M. McCall; Sandra M. B. McLure;
Kirsteen A. MacConnell; Catriona McGregor; Carol A. Mackay; Elizabeth
Maclean; Catriona E. MacLeod; Elizabeth J. Magee; Pamela Miller; William
Milligan; Anne M. Mitchell; Kenneth O'Hara; Gillian E. Panton; Marianne
Paterson; Wilma C. Pilkington; Angela J. Pratt; Lesley M. Robertson;
Kirsteen H. Simpson; Alexandra M. Smith; Carol H. Smith; Janey Smith;
Eileen Speirs; Ellen Speirs; Linda M. Stewart; Hazel Sutherland; Fiona
Thomson; Gillian N. Walker; Jane M. Ward; Pamela Watson; Jeanette M. G.
Wright.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article