THE following are expected to graduate from Glasgow Univer-sity today:
Honorary Degree
Doctor of Letters
William Boyd.
MEDICINE
Doctor of Medicine
George William Chalmers; Susan Campbell Holmes; Nizam Mamode; Craig Mowat; Vivienne Louise Souter.
ARTS
Doctor of Philosophy
ARCHAEOLOGY
Sally-Anne Coupar; David Alexander McCullough.
EDUCATION
Lynn Thomson Drennan.
ENGLISH LITERATURE
John Harve Bruce; Victoria Lai Cheng Lei; Hye Young Park.
FRENCH
Janine Elizabeth Kellett; Michael Patrick Martin; Benjamin Alexander Walmsley.
HISTORY
Josephine Margaret Cummins.
PHILOSOPHY
Stephen Charles Marriott; Fiona Maria Randall; David Edward Rose.
SCOTTISH LITERATURE
Katherine Heather Gordon; Mary Seenan.
DIVINITY
Doctor of Philosophy
THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Alastair Gilbert Hunter.
MEDICINE
Doctor of Philosophy
BACTERIOLOGY
Sheona Anne Robertson.
BEATSON INSTITUTE
Susan Palmer.
IMMUNOLOGY
Rosemary Elizabeth Smith.
INFECTION & IMMUNITY & MOLECULAR PARASITOLOGY
Jane Rachael Townson.
MEDICAL GENETICS
Alison Herta Trainer.
NEUROSCIENCE & BIOMEDICAL
SYSTEMS
Craig Charles Dobson; Matthew Lowther.
PUBLIC HEALTH
Jane Gow; Brian Mark Livingston.
SURGERY
Emma Lovegrove.
VETERINARY MEDICINE
Doctor of Philosophy
VETERINARY PATHOLOGY
Mary Alexandra Fraser.
VETERINARY PHARMACOLOGY
Cengiz Gokbulut; Lynne Louise Holton.
VETERINARY PRECLINICAL STUDIES
Beverley Gail Williams.
MEDICINE
Doctor of Clinical Psychology
Gillian Alexandra Cossar; Deirdre Forrest; David Gillanders; Susan Howat; Stephanie
Jill Inglis; Kathleen Anne McHugh; Charles Marsh; Nicola Suzann Roy; Hugh Hamil-
ton Russell; Lynne Taylor; Kerry Teer; Lilian Kirsten Wanless; Matthew Wild; David
Wilson.
ARTS
Master of Philosophy
ARIEL PHOTOGRAPHY WITH
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEY IN
ARCHEOLOGY
Amanda Brend; Donna Marie Maguire; Emma Julia Taylor.
AMERICAN STUDIES
Christopher John Cowan; Susan Caroline Gates; Joel Thomas Helfrich; Robert Alexander Rhodes.
CELTIC
Joina MacDonald.
CLASSICS
Andreas Spanos.
DECORATIVE ARTS
Lucy Marisa Rose Clark; Celeste Victoria Fetta; Qing Gu; Karen McKinstry.
ENGLISH LITERATURE
Graeme Alexander Hawes.
FRENCH LITERATURE & ART OF
FIN-DE-SIECLE PERIOD
Sarah Ghislaine Stuart Lamb.
HISTORY
Gillian Carlisle; Androniki Dialeti; George Alexander Hope; James McGuire; Georgios Plakotos; Laura Margaret Queen; Barbara Schnieders.
HISTORY & COMPUTING
Lorna Jane McKenzie; Michael Glenn Olson; April Shaw; Isolde Veronica Munro Tod; Gilbert Harry Wilding.
HISTORY OF ART
Jessica Kilburn.
HISTORY OF ART & CONNOISEURSHIP
Lucy Anne Crommelin; Kenyon Holder; Alexandra Nodes.
MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Sophia Rose Cabot.
MEDIEVAL ENGLISH STUDIES
Andamana Bautista Garcia; Kenna Leigh Olsen; Maria Fernanda Rodrigues.
MEDIEVAL STUDIES
Robert Keim, Jr; Scott Newman; Mark Joseph Zumbuhl.
MEDITERRANEAN ARCHAEOLOGY
Erin Shawnine Leigh Gibson; Clare Frances Kelly.
PHILOSOPHY
Richard Foster; Sarah Hamilton; Paul Joseph McCallion; Stephen McDaid.
RENAISSANCE STUDIES
Peter Andrew Taylor.
ROMANTIC STUDIES
Stephen Christopher Barrett.
SCOTTISH LITERATURE
John Lafferty; Helen Lloyd; Alan Andrew Muir; Mark Robson.
SCOTTISH STUDIES
Thomas Ritchie Colquhoun; Ruth Catherine Phillips Johnstone.
SCREEN STUDIES
Jun Liu; Judith Elisabeth Toulman.
EDUCATION
Master of Philosophy
PSYCHOLOGY
Ghizala Avan; John Duignan; Michael Fallen; Susan Elizabeth Hill; Myrofora Kourtidou; Scott Alexander Angus Mackenzie; Andrew Millar; Jennifer Ann Orren; Caoimhe Anna Patton; Nicole Pawson; Andrew John Queen; Paola Rizzi; Lisa Helena Ronald; Gordon David Ross; Morag Anne Taylor.
Master of Education
EDUCATION
Michael Carroll; Jennifer Greaves; Pauline Harte; Bryce John Hartshorn; Anne Marie McDonald; Duncan Grant McDougall; Aileen Mary May.
PSYCHOLOGY
Clare Margaret Caddell; Morag Catriona Mackenzie; Margaret Elizabeth Nash; James Gerard O'Boyle; Carolyn Quine.
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
William Liston.
ARTS
Master of Architecture
Maike Groeneveld; Jose Luis Llovera; Lok
Ho Wai Eric; Stuart Iain McKnight; Seiji Mitsuoka; Vasantha Prasadh Piyasena; Mingjun Zhao.
DIVINITY
Master of Theology
THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Marjory Kathleen Munro; Maureen MacKay Russell; Marline Shaheen; Andrew Martin Williams; Ian George Wills.
MEDICINE
Master of Science
(Medical Science)
BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR
BIOLOGY
Elaine Miller White.
CARDIAC SURGERY
David Charles Lennox McKenzie.
CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY
Alastair Craig Carr; Jane Juanita Platt.
CLINICAL PHYSICS
Jennifer Anne Chisholm.
GENERAL PRACTICE
Karen Steven.
HUMAN NUTRITION
John Athanatos; Aristea Baschali; Jacqueline Anne Bretherton; Jung-Su Susan Chang; Gabriela Cormick; Lynsey Sarah McKay Dobbie; Jessica Judith Franks; Angeliki Kalimeri; Christina Kostara; Theodora Lappa; Jose De Jesus Lara; Sarah Jane Murphy; Angeliki Papadaki; Kalliopi Anna Poulia; Rachel Margaret Reels; Grigorios Risvas; Nairn Brian Scobie; Rachel Catherine Smith; Fotini Tsofliou; Sofia Zouganelis.
MEDICAL GENETICS
Sura Aladin Alwan; Georgia Amountza; May Ahmad Kamal Farid Atawneh; Donna Yvonne Campbell; Ibi Herzberg; Rashda Tasnim Ismail; Athanasios Mavropoulos; David John Smith; Sandy Walker Steele.
PALLIATIVE CARE
Lesley Alison Chapman; Rena Halliday; Anne Reid.
SPORT AND EXERCISE SCIENCE
Anna Maria Campbell; Malcolm McKinlay.
SPORTS MEDICINE
Lynne Janet Barr; Eamonn Brankin; Sean Terence Hudson; Caroline Jane Knox; Anne Louise McGinley; Mark David Wigglesworth.
SURGERY
Abdulmajid Ahmed Ali; Amanda Watters.
TRAVEL MEDICINE
Susan Walker.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
(MEDICAL SCIENCE)
DENTAL SCHOOL RESEARCH
Beth Gordon.
DENTAL PRIMARY CARE
Mark Lang; Alexandra Helena Lowe; Conor Patrick O'Malley.
ENDODONTICS
Alexandra Almyroudi; Larry Coldero.
ORTHODONTICS
Compton Bourne.
EDUCATION
Master of Science
(Adult & Continuing Education)
Elizabeth Margaret Campbell; Catherine Barbara Crerar; Lucinda Buchanan Dempsie; Colin David Gallagher; Graham David Gillespie; Donald Robert Hamilton; Elizabeth Matthew Jamieson; James King; Meena Kumari Kishore; Vincent Moore; Mary Paterson; Barbara Brand Laing Reid; Douglas MacGregor Watson; Grace Marchant Wink.
MEDICINE
Master of Public Health
Judith Grace Shankland Allardyce; Khalid Bashir; Emilia Mihaela Crighton; Colin Currie; Alison Cameron Elliot; Janet Francesca Ferguson; Marjorie Gaughan; Ronald Fraser Gray; John Howie; Joan Jamieson; Sahaya Josephine; Janet McClean; Christina Colleen Maclean; Geraldine O'Donnell; David Bruce Ogilvie; Douglas O'Malley; Catherine Roarty; Jacqueline Ross; Tuana Ruth Sanders; Jacqueline Willies; Heather Anne Wotherspoon.
Master of Nursing
Shirley Ann Burns; Malcolm Cassidy; Laura Catherine Mackenzie; Stuart Milligan; Fiona Muirhead; Kalliopi Panagiotopoulou; Caroline Rennie; Allison Smith; Stephen David Matthew Smith; Barbara Ruth Tipling; Ana Carvajal Valcarcel; Elizabeth Watt.
Master of Community Care
Nicola Bruce; John Mitchell.
MEDICINE
Master of Midwifery
MIDWIFERY
Maureen McSherry; Anne Elizabeth Paterson; Marjory Anne Russell.
SOCIAL SCIENCES
Master of Social Work
Caroline Janette Bald; Fiona Crombie; Jane Marie O'Neill; Joanna Laura Phillips.
ARTS
Master of Arts
ARCHAEOLOGY
Anthony Moore.
CLASSICAL CIVILISATION
Fiona Catherine Duffy.
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE
Gordon Hart.
ENGLISH LITERATURE
Franco Coia; Jayne Courtney.
HISTORY
Kevin James Ferguson.
SLAVONIC AND EAST EUROPEAN
STUDIES
Douglas Hugh Paine.
ENGLISH LITERATURE AND GERMAN
Carol Elaine McLaughlan.
FILM & TELEVISION STUDIES
AND PHILOSOPHY
Jesse Jackson Lowe.
HISTORY AND POLITICS
Finbar Moreby.
PHILOSOPHY AND POLITICS
Chris Liam Doyle; Maureen McDowall.
RUSSIAN AND SCOTTISH LITERATURE
Clementine Rachel Amelia Cecil*.
ARTS (ORDINARY)
Brenda Morell Chisholm; Marjorie Kathryn Darroch; Mark Trevena; Margaret Anne Wither.
GENERAL HUMANITIES
Diana Lucia Rodriguez Fuentes.
CREATIVE & CULTURAL STUDIES
David Baillie; Heather Maria Donnelly.
EUROPEAN CIVILISATION
Niall Connolly; Jason Cranwell; Clare Pettigrew.
HISTORICAL STUDIES
Andrew David Brown; Thomas Harkins; John Paul McLaughlin; Kenneth William Stuart.
HISTORY OF ART
Alexandra Paton.
LINGUISTIC STUDIES
Jane Elizabeth Bloomfield; James Donaghy; Lindsay Anne McSkimming; Iain Elliott Morrow; Gillian Murray; Donald William Ross.
LITERARY STUDIES
Derek William Maclean; Mark Alexander Robert Miller; Colette Susanne Mullen; Gemma Peart; Andrew Jamieson Wallace; Barry Wright.
PHILOSOPHICAL STUDIES
Kester Evans; Donna Barbara Neil; Liza Patterson; Mark Robert Russell.
Bachelor of Music
Jennifer Anne Ewart.
Bachelor of Architectural
Studies
John Kiama Mvaa.
ARCHITECTURE (ORD)
Phillipa Jayne Burt; Leng Heng; Muhammad Azzam Ismail; Nicola McGuinness; Emi McKay; Scott William McQueen; Patricia Bridget O'Connell; Bridget Jane Taylor; Paul Geoffrey Weston.
DIVINITY
Bachelor of Divinity
THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES
James Murdoch Ewing.
Master of Arts (Religious Studies)
Cari Meredith Durham.
MEDICINE
Bachelor of Medicine
and Bachelor of SurgerY
CLINICAL MEDICINE
Zaid Alabassi; Julia Denise Datta; Amanullah Durrani; Farah Latif; Alasdair Kenneth Mathieson; Noraini Binti Mustapa; James Barclay Weir; David Marc Weller; Beth Ann Whitehurst; Ian Henry Young.
Bachelor of Dental SurgerYy
Gillean Sheila Mary Anderson; Shanbagavalli Jagannathan; Andrea Veronica McNally.
Bachelor of Science
(Medical Science)
ANATOMICAL SCIENCES
Elisa Perry*.
CLINICAL MEDICINE
Gwyneth Davies*; Joanne Roberta Farrell*; Caroline Stephanie Hawe; Katherine Robertson; Karen Sara Stevenson*.
SPORTS MEDICINE
Naushad Ali*.
Bachelor of Nursing
Kirsten Ann Bokas; Caroline Anne Craig; Isabelle Marie Felicie Delain; Carolyn Ann De Verteuil; Katherine Elizabeth Galliard; Moira MacKinnon Gibson; Linda Gorman; Emma Gray; Lindsey Harper; Gillian Margaret Laurie; Jeanne Elaine Kathleen McComasky; Cara Louise Murdoch; Kirstin Anita Simpson; Joanne Strachan; Jennifer Irene Woods.
NURSING STUDIES
Pauline Bowers; Mhairi Clarke.
Bachelor of Medical Science
Vari Mackenzie.
ENGINEERING
Bachelor of Science
in Engineering
AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING
James Robert Boyd.
EDUCATION
Bachelor of Education
EDUCATION (PRIMARY)
Diana Toni McDonald.
Bachelor of Arts
(Primary Education)
Janice Anne Boyce.
Bachelor of Theology with Teaching Qualification
William Collum; Maria Dillon; Marc Dunnett; Kathryn McClure; Jakki Mary Sarah McGregor.
* denotes First Classs Honours
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article