THE following are expected to graduate today from the Faculty of
Health of Glasgow Caledonian University:
FACULTY OF HEALTH
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Elizabeth Myres; Sudhir Patel.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
David McLean.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN SOCIAL WORK
Peter Carolan; Margaret Clegg; Jotinder Dhaliwal; Rona Eccles; Susan
Gibson; Maureen Gray; Duncan MacGillivray; Thomas McDade; Jane Millar;
Ian Mirfin; Nicola Molloy; Joyce Niblock; Charles O'Donnell; Kevin
Pilkington; Shaheen Razvi; Helen Runciman; Sandra Sweeney.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
IN DIETETICS
Elizabeth Winnifred Ann Archer; Helen Mary Basketter; Carolyn Alice
Brookes; Margaret Aisling Connell; Lynne Edwards; Claire Louise
Eskerdjian; Anita Kaarina Nightingale; Georgia Pritsouli; Lucy Reed;
Frosso Savva.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
IN HEALTH STUDIES
(Honours)
I -- Lorna Kyd. II:1 -- Susan Allen; Barbara Blackwood; Margaret Lucy
Boag-Thomson; Ann Boyd; Lynsey Jayne Briggs; Helen Burton; Rachel Ann
Chalmers; Gisela Creed; Fiona Dawson; Mary Drummond; Lynne Ferrar; Hazel
Findlay; Penelope Gray; Alexis Horsefield; Elizabeth Inch; Fiona
Elizabeth Innes; Elizabeth Jamieson.
Catriona Khamisha; Margaret Ann Lamont; Margaret Lawson; Helen Celine
McCready; Kirsteen McEvoy; Morag Anne Valentine McIndoe; Nicola McInnes;
Irene McKendry; Brian McMahon; Michael Pearson; Carol Robinson; Kirsty
Scott; June Seymour; Grant Syme; Kim Thompson; Celine Toland; Morag
Turnbull; Laura Wiggins; Lesley Ann Wilson; James Wong Yan; Martha
Wright.
II:2 -- Anna Louise Baxendale; Fiona Jane Brown; Karen Henderson
Brown; Deborah Brownlee; Elaine Caldow; Eileen Case; Ruth Joy Cowan;
Julia Donaldson; Ann Dunbar; Alexander Duncan; Jacqueline Angela Elliot;
Elana Beth Gilbert; Angela Veronica McFarlane.
Pamela McKinlay; Margaret McLeod; Douglas McNab; Alison Montgomerie;
Sineaid Irene Mullen; Gail Patrick; David Rarity; Stephen Robinson;
Sheila Elizabeth Rothwell; Lesley Smith; Pauline Smith; George Paul
Wilkie.
III -- Mairi Beck; Sarah Coghill; Michael Hughes; Margaret Johnstone.
BSc IN HEALTH STUDIES
Sheena Florence Scott.
BSc IN HUMAN NUTRITION
and DIETETICS
Distinction -- Karen Cowan; Alison Crawford; Carol Forbes; Carol
Jordan; Leona Lennon; Julie Christine McLean; Charlotte Oakley;
Elizabeth Sillars; Lesley White.
Pass -- Rachael Alexander; Gillian Chisholm; Catrina Cooper; Deborah
Devins; Karen Felvus; Laura Flannagan; Angela Horton; Jane Kilpatrick;
Yvonne Marley; Monica Martin; Alison Matthews; Andrea McCartney; Elaine
McKinlay; Claire Provan; Blaine Quigley; Kathryn Reilly; Pamela
Robertson; Elspeth Ryan; Jacqueline Shankland.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
IN NURSING STUDIES
(Honours)
II:1 -- Gordon James Bingham; Jacqueline Anne Binnie; Mary Sykes
Brannan; Moira Campbell; Jill Norma Davison; Isobel Charlotte Ferguson;
Fiona Margaret Forbes; Judith Anne Gilchrist; Heather Louise Gordon;
Gillian Ferguson Hamilton; Caroline Anne Howie.
Neil Martin Johnson; Lynn Kilbride; Suzanne Lamarra; Joan Anne
MacSween; Yvonne McConnellogue; Lesley Mary McGhie; Jennifer McIlwaine;
Andrea Elizabeth Parker; Janice Irena Pearson; Wendy Jane Robson; Ruth
Rodigan; Yvonne A. Scarborough; Doreen Wallace.
II:2 -- Lorna Elizabeth Beattie; Elaine Duff; Lesley Porter Gilmour;
Susan Gabrielle Jennings; Virginia Wynne Ritchie.
BA IN NURSING STUDIES
Douglas Laurie Crowford; Angela Karen Neilson.
BA IN HEALTH STUDIES
(Honours)
I -- Katherine Jane Glencross; Frances Sheena Leckie. II:1 -- Margaret
Bell; James Graeme Crichton; Terence Robert Downes; Gordon Muirhead
Ellis; Kenneth Anthony Keegan; Catriona McAulay Kennedy; Linda Ann
Loftus; Moira Elizabeth Lynas; Janice McCoy; Cecilia Ellen McQueen;
Marian Patricia Renshaw; Margaret Blair White.
II:2 -- Ann Crawley; David Francis Deady; Agnes McRae Donaldson;
Thomas McHugh; Angela Christine Moran.
BA IN HEALTH STUDIES
Distinction -- Joanna Code; Frank Crossan; Mary Dearie; Susan
Fotheringham; Helen Scott; Carole Ann Smith.
Pass -- Grace Patricia Boardman; Gillian Lesley Dalziel; Allan Stephen
Donnell; John Stewart Dreghorn; Doreen Jean Dymock; Hellen Gallacher;
Agnes Ruth Haining; Christine Hennan; Janet Hill; Anne Marie Honeyman;
Emma Jane Kinnon; Wilma Leslie; Patricia Lynn; Karin Rowena MacBean.
Joan MacKenzie; John James McGrory; Mary Casey McLean; Christine
Morran; Barbara Morris; Gillian Diane Mouat; Elizabeth Wilson Mudie;
Jacqueline Murphy; Helen Murray; Clodaigh Nicholson; Pamela Grace
Parker; James Reilly; Mary Reilly; Elspeth Riddell.
Mary Brown Robertson; Sheila Graham Robertson; Gail Mary Sabbatini;
Kathleen Ann Scullion; Ailsa Helen Sharp; Martin Smith; Elizabeth Swan;
Judy Alison Taylor; Fiona Wallace; Victoria Wilson; Jacqueline Wright;
Margaret Eleanor Wright.
BSc IN PHYSIOTHERAPY
Distinction -- Amanda Allan; Jennifer Jane Begg; Jeanne Margaret
Blackburn; Paula Cowan; Charles Fargie; Katharine Farrow; Jennifer
Hanley; Yolande Grace Hudson; Karyn Kelly; David Kemp; Anne Kerr; Alison
MacFarlane; Michael McBride; Fionna Morton; Helen Russell.
Pass -- Fiona Ainslie; Joan Ashcroft; Stephen Atkinson; Roslynn Baker;
Sarah Baxter; Fiona Beal; Helen Blyth; Heather Campbell; Mhairi
Campbell; Leigh Carlisle; Nicola Cockburn; Amanda Cockerill; Gail
Colligan; Moira Coull; Fiona Craig; Thomas Davie; Elaine Margaret
Devlin; Andrew Dolan; Kathleen Edwards.
Kathryn Egan; Michael Flavell; Hazel Fullerton; Sandra Gilmartin; Pari
Groat; Caroline Haig; Wendy Harvey; Fiona Henchie; Frances Holton;
Catriona Houston; June Hurst; Christine Pushpa Kumbhat; Yvonne Kyle;
Gillian Lindsay; Alison Lockwood; Jane Mack; Lynda Mason; Audrey
McAllister; Fiona McCaig; Claire McFadzean.
Jill McFarlane; Kirstie McNab; Linda Mercer; Marie Owen; Kirsty Park;
Joanne Paterson; Karen Presland; Denise Reid; Vivien Rennie; Hazel
Reynard; Morven Ritchie; Fiona Roberts; Joyce Rooney; Catriona Shepherd;
Graham Smith; Ailsa Stewart; Jennifer Storrar; Julie Stratton; Noreen
Sweeney; Marie Watson; Moira Williamson; Elaine Wilson; Adrian Woodside;
Fiona Young; Claire Zatz.
BSc IN HUMAN BIOLOGY
Distinction -- Hazel-Anne Morrison; Jane Karen Priest.
Pass -- Julie Halliday Boyle; Lindsay Arkle Crawford; Veronica
Griffiths; Andrew Gardner Hamill; Maureen Margaret Hart; Duncan Lindsay
Hunter; James Kerr; John Simon Littlejohn; Angela MacKenzie; Stuart
Angus MacMorran; Annamary Rose Marshall; Helen McCulloch; Margaret
McGuinness.
Anne Margaret McLafferty; Iain Jamieson McLean; Frances McLeish; Laura
Mary McPherson; Aileen Elizabeth Morton; Caroline Inga Findlay Roberts;
Margaret Mary Robinson; Ruth McLean Taylor; Christine Elaine Thomson;
Nicola Elizabeth Mary Waddell; Fiona Helen Wood.
BSc IN OPTOMETRY
(Honours)
I -- Graeme Malott Clark; Ian Grant McLeish; Pamela Ann Sludden;
Elinor Ann Todd.
II:1 -- Heather Claire Adam; Amanda Jane Barker; Amanda Katherine
Barrett; David Andrew Cassidy; Arlene Hamilton; Mary Kelly; Keith
Alexander Laird; Kirsti Adams McDougall; Katrina McKeown; Louis Anthony
Murray; Amar Sharma; Alison Caroline Tait; Nicholas Stelios
Theophanides; John Anthony Watson; Wendy Patricia Wilson.
II:2 -- Asfa Jubeen Afsar; Audrey Elizabeth Bell; Susan Jennifer
Henderson; Valerie Ann Kennelly; Suketu Sudhir Kothari; Kenneth James
MacDonald; Eric Thomas McKelvey; Philip Murgatroyd; Shahram Nabili;
Sukhbir Kaur Virhia; Rhonda Lynn Wood.
III -- Pauline Bernadette Farrell; Yit Kun Yang.
BSc IN OPTOMETRY
Shoshanah Taub.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION
IN OPHTHALMIC DISPENSING
Distinction -- Nicholas Anthony Dawson; John Hung Lee; Mhairi Anne
MacKellar; Carol Judge McQuarrie; Samantha Simpson.
Pass -- Raheela Tannasa Alam; Craig Borland; Katherine Jane Brash;
Amanda Sarah Howie; Louisa Marietta Hunter; Sheila Marie Kingisepp;
Anna-Marie McConnach; Inees Akhtar Rashid; Annette Marie Ritchie; Vicki
Scott; Tracy Catherine Wellcoat; Bushra Rukhsana Yousaf.
DIPLOMA IN ORTHOPTICS
Caroline Jane Copeland; Gillian Louise Ferguson; Judith Margaret
Gibson; Alison Laird; Deborah Elizabeth Latimer.
DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL
STUDIES IN
COMMUNITY HEALTH NURSING
Distinction -- Moira McPherson Garven; David Morgan Greenwell; Kevin
Lawrie; Monica Agnes Lynch; Sheena Anne MacDonald; Jane Susan Mavor;
Linda Margaret Maxwell; Eileen McGowan; Patricia-Anne Crossman Reid;
Carol Ann Robertson; Margaret Ann Roxburgh Sutherland.
Pass -- Brian Archibald; Frances Angela Boyle; Allison Mary Crawford
Brown; Judith Brown; Ann Geraldine Gow; Moira Temple Greco; Maria Belle
Grier; Wilma Agnes Anne Jess; Elaine Grace Kearney; Timothy Richard John
Lindgren; Lesley Lumsden.
Dorothy Ann Lynch; Elizabeth Sutherland MacDonald; Stewart MacDonald;
Marion Mairs; Jane McGowan; Yvonne Gladys McIntyre; Ellis Mary McKillop;
Brian McLaughlin; Elizabeth Crookston Hiddleston McMillan; Mary Frances
Murphy; Janet Nairn; Susan Eleanor Sayer; Lesley Anne Tallent; Michael
Francis Tohill; Linda Anne Vosseler; Graeme Albert Walsh; Pauline Yule.
DIPLOMA IN PROFESSIONAL
STUDIES IN NURSING
Distinction -- Susan Williams Gibson; Julie Marie McCreanor; Anne
McHugh; James McNally; Aileen Patricia Urie.
Pass -- Margaret Josephine Brown; Ronald Thomas Buchan; Caroline
Elizabeth Clyne; Anne-Marie Connelly; Anne Helena Deighan; Deborah Anne
Fleeting; Janice Margaret Fraser; Elizabeth Marshall Galbraith; Anne
Alice Gordon; Maureen Graham; Frances Theresa Hearl.
James John Kelly; Iain James Leckie; Elizabeth Anne Manion; Christine
Smith McClean; Kathryn Roselin McCormick; Ann Christina McDonald;
Frances Clare McFie; Catriona Anne McInnes; Helen Sallie McMahon;
Margaret Anne McWhirter; Patricia Milne; Michael Monaghan.
Lesley Jean Murray; Barbara Mary Oliphant; Anna Reilly; Gloria Jean
Scott; Lorraine McLean Sharp; Yvette Shaw; Gillian Elizabeth Thomson;
Marian Nicola Williamson; Christine Wilson; Diane Margaret Wink.
DIPLOMA IN PODIATRIC
MEDICINE
Distinction -- Lindsey Arkle Crawford; Hazel-Anne Morrison; Jane
Karen Priest.
Pass -- Angina Bhatti; Julie Halliday Boyle; Pauline Cordiner;
Veronica Griffiths; Andrew Gardener Hamill; Elizabeth Harris; Maureen
Margaret Hart; Duncan Lindsay Hunter; Elizabeth Jamieson; James Kerr;
Alistair Muirhead Lamb; John Simon Littlejohn; Louise Lyons; Angela
MacKenzie.
Stuart Angus MacMorran; Helen McCulloch; Gerard McElhill; Stephen
McGoldrick; Margaret McGuinness; Francis McLeish; John McMillan; Andrew
McParland; Laura Mary McPherson; Margaret Robinson; Caroline Inga
Findlay Roberts; Karen Slater; Ruth McLean Taylor; Christine Elaine
Thomson; Nicola Elizabeth Mary Waddell; Fiona Helen Wood.
DIPLOMA IN RADIOGRAPHY
Elizabeth Baxter; Suzanne Clare Bingley; Kirsteen Anne Brown; Eleanor
Brunton; Shuna Marjory Clapham; Lynne Currie; Lynn Donald; Carolyn Jane
Foggo; Nicola Campbell Frew; Mark Gerard Fullerton; Lindsey Bruce
Gallie; Donna Maria Gundry.
Lorraine Hamilton; Gillian Elaine Harris; Joanne Maria Malley; Elaine
Pamela Gillian MacKie; Linda Margaret McCaa; Fionnuala Ann McDonnell;
Angela Veronica McFarlane; Leslie Thomas Melvin; Ann Mitchell; Neil
Hamilton Mitchell; Letitia Mulcock; Noreen Mary Neligan; Mark Joseph
Pisacane; Gillian MacPherson Pratt; Elaine Simmonette; Ann Susan Young.
DIPLOMA OF THE COLLEGE
OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS
Yvonne Allison; Lynn Anderson; Elaine Arnott; Rhian Atkinson; Barbara
Barbour; Gillian Barclay; Angela Brannan; Margaret Buchanan; Fiona
Carmichael; Hazel Clark; Jane Collin; Heidi Croy; Fiona Dalrymple;
Pauline Dunsmuir.
Caroline Easton; Sharon Fullarton; Amanda Gourlay; Hilary Hamilton;
Jane Muir Hunter; Fiona Jack; Deborah Kelly; Linda Kerr; Elizabeth
Lundie; Ruth Marshall; Susan McElroy; Lorna McMahon; Fiona McWilliam;
Scott Mitchell; Joanna Morrison; Patricia Morrison; Yvonne Morrison;
Glenda Mowat; Louise Philip; Suzanne Ross; Ruth Scott; Janet Smith;
Julie Stobie; Lynn Tottman; Aileen Young.
DIPLOMA IN SOCIAL WORK
(CQSW)
Maria Adams; June Bentley; Janette Brown; Lesley Callan; Morag
Connachan; Margaret Crowe; Sheilagh Dallas; Margaret Don; Mary Entrican;
Margaret Galloway; Janine Kamran; Ann Kefalas; Andy Logue; Eileen
MacDonald; Margo MacDonald; Anne Marie McIntosh; John Morrissey; Anne
Nicolson; Elizabeth Reilly; June Semple; Ann Sharp; Lynda Smith; Judith
Stewart; Christine Vennard; Joyce Walker.
DIPLOMA IN DOMICILIARY
CARE MANAGEMENT
Anne Boyle; Mina Cassidy; Maria Corr; Margaret Cracknell; Ann Daniel;
Gerard Docherty; Jennifer Grant; Janice Green; Lorraine Haggerty; Teresa
Hendry; Lyn Hay Jones; Patricia Killoran; Gwen Lawn; Isobel Little;
Shenagh McAfee; Agnes McGoldrick; Linda McHarg; Margaret Moohan; Audrey
Moore; Jane Morton; Lorna Muir; Tom Sweeney; Grace Wilson; Sandra
Wyllie.
CERTIFICATE IN HEALTH
EDUCATION
Ian Abercrombie; Wilma Beattie; Anne Bryce; Meriel Deans; Laurina
Hewson; Elizabeth Martin; Elizabeth McAllister; Elizabeth McAlpine;
Hazel McLaughlin; Margaret Milloy; Graham Ross; Angela Turnbull; Elaine
Wotherspoon; Carolyn Wyper.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article