THE following have graduated from the Glasgow College of Nursing and Midwifery:
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER
EDUCATION (NURSING)
Mental Handicap Nursing: Lesley Ann Cunningham; Stewart McCorkindale; Amanda McNellan; Lesley Joan Manson; Emma Catherine Watson.
Children's Nursing: Julie Allan; Suzanne Bell; Wendy Nicola Ewing; Gail McLachlan Farrell; Hazel Jane Finlay; Joanne Frew; Susan Patricia Kayes; Donna Marie Lavery; Anne Maria Lynch; Tracey Jane McClure; Lynne McGrorry; Sharon McIntosh; Fiona Mary Munro; Wendy Patrick; Nicola Claire Pirie; Lesley Alison Porteous; Kenneth Colin Sneddon; Annette Stewart; Rhona Welsh; Karen Young.
Mental Health Nursing: Andrew Aird; Karen Anne Arnott; Sharon Ann Burns; Pamela Jane Cardow; Fiona Donaldson; Thomas Donohue Forrest; Donella Hogg; Lesley Denise Hooper; Helen Ann Turner Jackson; John Tait Kerr; David Livingstone; Elaine McLachlan; Patricia McLuskie; Andrew McTaggart; Peggy Broers Muncie; Gordon Mack Paton; Matilda Harriet Euphrasia Persis Renehan; Graham Watson Smith; Angela Bernadette Valerie Taylor; Ingrid Tierney.
Adult Nursing: Kim Marie Bailey; Sally Jane Barr; Sharon Morag Barrie; Stuart Coupland Bell; John Francis Bradley; Jane Marjorie Alice Broderick; Eileen Flora Byrne; Lorna Elizabeth Cairns; Joanna Elizabeth Carnegie; Judith Mary Chalmers; Susan Louise Clark; Gillian McKew Coyle; Marie-Elizabeth Cullen; Wendy Elizabeth Cullen; June Cathryn Duncan; Catrin Sian Evans; Sarah Jane Faichney; Kir
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER
EDUCATION (MIDWIFERY)
Midwifery: Marion Levina Bennett; Julie Anne Davies; Paula Findlay; Caroline Gray; Lorna Paterson Gray; Hazel Flora Leitch; Carolyn Leckie; Shirley Ann McClure; Fiona Watson McGeorge; Susan Jane McKenna; Claire Neil; Patricia Mary O'Kane; Elizabeth Tracy O'Brien; Ateeqah Qadir; Kathleen Elena Rinaldi; Joanne Karen Whitelaw.
AYRSHIRE AND ARRAN
COLLEGE
OF NURSING AND
MIDWIFERY
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER
EDUCATION (NURSING)
Adult Nursing: Elizabeth Muir Arnott; Carol Clark; Elizabeth Connelly; Jacqueline Cunningham; Sharon Cuthbert; Kim Murray Ferguson; Sandra Roberta Glover; Carole Elizabeth Hood; Claire Alexandria Ireland; Georgina Lewis; Mary Martin; Elizabeth Mary McAuley; Brenda Joyce McGarvie; Jacqueline McHarg; Margaret McKay; Tracy McKenzie; Lynn Margaret McMahon; Lorna Hamilton McVie; Rosemary Murray; Julie Sarah Parker; Deborah Pollock; Geraldine Pollock; Sharon Anne Ravey; Norma Margaret Smith; Julie Stevenson; Shona Joanne Stewart; Janet Purdie Thompson; Karen Baird Wallace; Catherine Creeley Wilson; Gillian Helen Margaret Wilson; Lynne Wilson; Tracy Anne Wilson.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER
EDUCATION (MIDWIFERY)
Midwifery: Hazel Christina Buchan; Lynn Carruthers; Sarena Chrystal; Julie Dorrian; Noreen Kirk Nicklin Dunnachie; Nicole Gay Eskdale; Kimberley Paterson Graham; Arlene Margaret Little; Ann Matthews; Carol Anne Peden; Jean Lesley Ryan; Lorna Elizabeth Savage; Julie Smee.
College of
Nautical
Studies
The following graduated from the Glasgow College of Nautical Studies on Thursday 16th November. The ceremony took place in the Banqueting Hall at the City Chambers, Glasgow.
FACULTY OF ENGINEERING
HNC IN ELECTRONIC & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING
George Brown; Stephen Coughlan; James Crichton; Christopher Fairie; Christopher Gallagher;Mark Hall; Ian Henderson; Russell Henderson; Mark Hendry; Andrew Lennie; Neil Munro; Neil Paton; Andrew Rae; Stuart Renfrew; Brian Ronald; Stewart Whyte.
HND IN ELECTRONIC & ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
Arthur Baird; Anthony Campbell; John Glen; Alexander Grant; Calum Innes; Kevin Wilson; Shaun Agnew ; Thomas Bowman; John Carroll; David Deans; Iain Frame; Scott Kerr.
HND IN ENGINEERING
Kenneth Erasmus Bradley; Mark Crowe; Dilip John Desa; Shibu Moham Devadas; Robert William Edmond; Christopher Gascoigne; Sumod Hajela; Richard Goudie Inkster; Stewart Thomas Isbister; Piyush Jain; Vimal Prabhu Jerome; Sachin Jindal; Sandeep Singh Johar; Ashish Kumar; Saravanan S Madupar; Rameez Shanawaz Majeed Nakul Malhotra; Paul McAdam; Colin Stewart McIntosh; Nicholas Julian Melville; Sarabjit Singh; Stuart Morrison; Andrew Rankin; Dennis William Sullivan; Steven John Taylor; Siva Kumar Thevaruvattath; Sailoganathan Ashok Vellore.
HNC IN INDUSTRIAL MEASUREMENT & PROCESS CONTROL
Campbell Allan; James Arnott; Ewan Bowie; William Dechermont; Andrew Glover; Noel Harris; Brian Kenny; David MacDonald; Ian MacInnes; Peter MacInnes; Daniel McHugh; Scott McIntyre; Thomas McMahon; David McMichael; Steven McMonigle; Allan McSharry; William Sillars; Stephen Smith; Kenneth Stewart.
HNC IN MARINE ENGINEERING
Paul Allison; John Barclay; Euan Barlow; James Brough; Andrew Fraser; Philip Fullerton; Shane Furze; Paul Harcus; Gavin Jakeman; Gareth McCracken; John McVicar; Robert MacKay; Tristan Mortimer; Alistair Pickering; Allen Smith; Alan Stevenson; Daniel Stewart.
HND IN MARITIME
ELECTRONICS & ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING
John Bell; Gordon Johnstone; Maxwell Lumsden.
FACULTY OF MARITIME STUDIES
HND IN NAUTICAL SCIENCE
Andrew Campbell Aitchison; Steven Francis Breen; Adrian Campbell Cooper; Paul Philip Eaton; Alastair Fleming; Barry Forsyth; Andrew Glen; Ian Charles Gravatt; John Heylen; Vivek Jain; Ian Jamieson; Barry Lang; Justin Seal Lawes; Kenneth Macleod MacDonald; Alastair MacLean; Cameron Stewart MacLeod; Adrian Scales; Charles Speers; Ian C Stevenson; James Wales.
FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY HNC IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Gary Drewett; Mark Friel; Tracy Fulton; Flora Gillies; Andrew Hay; Francis Marrinan; Erik McCall;Derek Paton; Graham Watson.
HNC IN COMPUTING
(Fast Track)
Mario D'Agostino; James Drummond; Stephen McNichol; Keith Parker; David Rooney; David Taylor; Douglas Telford; David Wilson.
HND IN COMPUTING
Richard Baxter; Brian Coyle; Anita Hall; Robert Kay; Graeme Mackinnon; Paul McKelvie.
HNC IN COMPUTING & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Michael McGhee; Agnes Philips;
Sandra Blair; Erum Ahmad.
HND IN COMPUTING & BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
James Carrigan; Deborah Blackwood; Margaret Kavanagh; Fiona Higgins; Sarah Jane Haring.
HND IN COMPUTING & TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Brian Donnachie; Karl Monaghan; Graeme Wolloshin; David Wood.
HNC IN OFFICE ADMINISTRATION
Fiona Anderson; Lisa Anderson;Pamela Doherty; Angela Herbert;Kathryn Kennedy; Arlene Lamb; Gillian Lynch; Anne Marie McLaughlin; Karen McLaughlin; Serrena Morris; Emma Reid; Sophia Salim.
HNC IN SOCIAL CARE
Claire Alexander; Kirsten Amis; Eleanor Boyd; Angela Boyle; Wilma Davidson; John Dearie; Sharon Fergusson; Craig Fisher;
Farnat Ghani; Ellen Gibson; Thomas Glassford; Michelle Gray; David Hamilton; William Hewitson; Elizabeth Mallon; Lorraine McNaul; Linda Nicholson; Jacqueline Stewart; Julie Anne Storrie; Maureen Traynor; Caroline Watson.
HNC IN SOCIAL CARE
(Fast Track)
Wilma Anderson; Ann-Marie Buksh; Kathleen Campbell; Mary Clark; Mary Cole; Francis Conkie; Margaret Finlayson; Ann Forsyth; Marie Galligan; Joyce Gorman; Mary Hart; James Hunter; Margaret MacAuley; Kathleen McMahon; Linda Melrose; Cilla Milne; Christine Montgomery; Ann Orr; Ian Perrie; Jean Thomson; Paul Todd; Jeanette Wilkie.
HNC IN SOCIAL SCIENCES
Andrew Bell; Jon Bryson; Rose Charlton;David Collins; Elizabeth Corrie; Karen Halliday; Claire Hamilton; Elaine Hartley; Grant Hartley; Tracy Lindsay; Duncan McFarlane; Alison McGihon;Barbara MacKenzie; William Mitchell; Carol Monaghan; Anne Paterson; Karen Pirie; Jane Rutherford; Kathryn Shepherd;Danielle Smith; Steven Walker;Hugh Wright.
HNC IN SPORTS COACHING WITH SPORTS DEVELOPMENT
Stuart James Beattie; Christian Bjoness; Fraser Ronald Black; James Blythe; Elaine Bonner; Kevin Clark; Gia Cumming; Alistair Robert Gardner; Philippa Briony Gaut; Robin Anthony Ireland; Chrisopher Jewell; Alastair Graham Joyce; Craig George Cooper; Craig Lyle; Ross MacDonald; Scott McAlpine; Martin David McFadyen; Kirsty Adams Mitchell; Gordon Moore; Steven James O'Rourke; Gregor Lewis Ross; Richard Anthony Scoular; Melanie Jane Silvester; Jacqueline Ishbel Smith; Jill Symington; David Taylor.
HND IN SPORTS COACHING WITH SPORTS DEVELOPMENT
Stephen William Brown; Alasdair Mckinnon Burns; Robert Burns;
Gail Crawford; Duncan Dowie; Janet Erskine; Gary Fotheringham; Michael Richmond Gavigan; Robert Andrew Jeacocke; Karyn Loudon; Natalie Frances Loughery; Liam Thomas McCarron; Collin McCrum; Frances Mullen; Helen Jane Paxton; John Alexander Pennel; Paul Robertson; Margaret May Scott; Taja Singh Sidhu; David Steele; James Thompson.
SCOTTISH NURSERY NURSES BOARD (2 Year Course)
Francis Allison; Colette Archibald; Tracey Ballantyne; Janet Brady; Moira Branston; Aileen Brown; Dawn Buchanan; Maurice Crossley; Shirley Dougan; Sian Evans; Donna Ferguson; Donna Hayes; Christine Law; Choi Man Lee; Rebecca Lutwyche; Yvonne McBeth; Sharon McDade; Michelle McGuire; Mary Anne McIlroy; Wendy Meek; Catherine Rafferty; June Rodden; Christine Shand; Catherine Steel; Caroline Walters; Jennifer Wardrop.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article