THE following are expected to graduate from the Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen, at a ceremony today:
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
ABERDEEN
BUSINESS SCHOOL
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Mark Thomas Fleming.
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Mohd Sham Bin Abdullah; Alexander Peter Birnie; Hilary Fiona Brennan; Pamela Helen Burman; Lisa Anne Burnett; Sabyasachi Chattaraj; Nicholas Edwin Chilcott; Graham Geoffrey Clarke; Chan Shuk Fong; Gerald Ingram; John Berowald Innes; Ian Jamieson; Robert Arthur Kemp; Xiao Lan; Stephen Poh Kok Leong; Qi Lin; Peter Brian Martin; Allan George McGillivray; Vijay Mellachervu; Richard Michael Milne; Robert Andrew Nash; Brett Anthony O'Neil; Joy Sunday Oyovwevotu; Gavin Stuart Aidan Payne; Steven Rae; Peter John Reilly; Gillian Reith; Stephen John Robertson; Ivor McKay Sinclair; Gerald Smith; Anthony Patrick Spice; Charles William Taylor; Chan Keong Wong.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT
David Cook.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Brenda Mngohol Faga.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in MANAGEMENT
Colin Alexander Black; Maike Boldt; Gavin Douglas Cameron; Coral Jeanette Duthie; Denis Lundie; Daniella Margarita De McPherson; John Matthew Murphy; Blythe Raymond Tait; Colin Douglas Young.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in MARKETING
John Oliver Reid.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
Gordon Alexander Ferguson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Neville William Dickson Gall; Fiona Alison Insch; Lesley Carol Keenan; Tracey Miller; Isobel Sandison Ross; Peter Robert Sheal; Victoria Muirhead Stewart; Debbie Louise Thomson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
Bruce Buchan; Derek Clayton Turner; Qi Wang.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in QUALITY
MANAGEMENT
Mary Massie; Margaret Taylor.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Saibal Chatterjee.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA IN
MANAGEMENT STUDIES
Sharon Patricia Bishop; Debra June Butler; Jodee Victoria Fairclough; Lindsay Keith Lachlan Filshie; Keith Fleming; Hamish Alexander Forbes; Gail Emma Garden; Anna Louise Gerrie; Alan John Grant; Jeanette Alicia Grant; Andrew Derrick Jack Harris; Gary Mark Hughes; Maria Alejandra Julian Marcos; James Anthony Laurenson; Saira Jane Leech; Ewan Archibald MacArthur; Fiona Anne MacGillivray; Ewan Alexander MacMillan; Lorna Marie Meikle; Duncan Muir Paterson; Hilary Anne Price; Jillian Mary Scott; Susan Evelyn Tait; Michelle Dawn Tucker; Kelli Louise Waterman.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
MARKETING
Brian Donald Cumming; Lisa Duncan; Gail Duthie; Alison Murdoch King; Catriona Margaret MacNaughtan; Jacqueline Elizabeth McKenna; Karine Yvette Cyprienne Perez; Neill Charles Thomson Smith; Rhona Stewart; Alison Watt.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Sarah Jane Alexander; Margo Bibby; Shona Bonner; Claire Margaret Brebner; Jill Louise Burnett; Erica Jane Cargill; Suzanne Hazel Cockburn; Arabella Collins; Deborah Anne Dalgarno; Margaret Templeton Dawson; John Kerr Deas; Phillip James Fleming; Fiona Jennifer Forrest; Rebecca Ruth Hills; Kathryn Anne Kinnear; Emma Elizabeth Gwendolyn Lyndon; Susan Anne MacKenzie; Dionne MacLean; Faye Meldrum; Vivienne Frances Miller; Ashley Helen Patterson; Peter William Kevin Peterson; Hazel Louise Phillips; Lorraine Elizabeth Quinn; Allison Lesley-Ann Reid; Linda Mary Robertson; Kathryn Elisabeth Russell; Alasdair Bryan Sidney Samways; Sarah Helen Thomson; Suzanne Clare Urbaniak; Joanna Wemyss; Jennifer Wilkinson; Morag Wisely; Jane Elizabeth Yule.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in QUALITY MANAGEMENT
Erica Jane Gordon; Rona Anne Sheila Stewart.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
MANAGEMENT STUDIES
Deborah Rose Marion Arnold; Kendra Jean Blakemore; Melanie Dawn Burdett; Clare Carrabin; Steven Veloso Doidge Harrison; Craig Douglas; Sharon Feeny; Kelsey Gray; Jane Harrison; Rubeena Anjam Hussain; Saghir Hussain; Sharaz Iqbal; Iain Jamieson; Craig Richard Laramy; Karen Jayne Lynch; Shaun MacPherson; Rebecca Jane Marsden; Alan Leo McGarrity; Arah Beatrice Perrett; Douglas Alexander Reid; Dawn Marie Thomas; Ian David Waddell; Michael Adrian Winfield.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
MARKETING
Vizzy Sagar.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT
Ruth Elizabeth Grant.
DIPLOMA IN MANAGEMENT
(INCORPORATING SVQ LEVEL 5)
William Douglas; Charles James Cocker Todd.
CERTIFICATE IN MANAGEMENT
(INCORPORATING SVQ LEVEL 4)
Stephen Robert John Gardyne; Allan James McArthur; Dorothy Margaret Murray.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE - HONOURS
I - Laura Jayne Davidson; Kerry Dawn Hart; Iain Humphries; Jeremy Kibble; Lynne Louise McIntosh; Ryan Keith Strachan.
II:1 - Colin Andrew Adamson; Catherine Jayne Bolton; Katherine Angela Broad; Pauline Lisa Byiers; Amanda Tracy Coull; Graham MacKay Cowie; Claire Catherine Drummond; Marc Anthony Gardner; Michelle Henderson; Elaine Ho; Marie Sandra Howitt; Lynn Jones; Ruth Marie MacKintosh; Carrie MacLean; Kelly Anne MacMillan; Kathryn Elizabeth McCrone; Sarah May McLeod; Lynne Ann Murray; Niall Alan Pirie; Jemma Elizabeth Richmond; Stephen John Rue; Scott James Simpson; Deborah Louise Thomas; Geeon Tsang; Michael Stephen Warren; Lorna Lynne Wright.
II:2 - Deborah Ann Brown; Stephen John Bryson; Fiona Ann Good; Graham Neil Gordon; Vicky Catherine Gordon; Sophie Elizabeth Lees; Susan Dianne Nicol; Nicola Joanne Powditch; Yvonne Rosie; B.Harbinder Singh; Gail Smith; Yvonne Christina Weddell; Joanne Lynsey Wren.
III - Fraser Gray; Scott Paxton.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION - HONOURS
II:1 - Christine Craigmyle; Anne-Marie Dow; Leon Trevor Johnson; Mee Kim Lim; Chooi Har Lok; Alanna C Stewart; Lyndsey-Jane Strachan; David George Walker; Fang Lian Woon.
II:2 - Michael Angus; Alan Campbell; Sea Moon Khor; Koong Choy Kuan; Mageswari Ramalingam; Alan John Sim; Jenny Sim.
III - Yun Nee Tan.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in BUSINESS
STUDIES - HONOURS
I - Jennifer Anne Clarke; Barbara Ann Jamieson; David James Sutherland Main; Coleen Paterson; Claire Alison Stewart. II:1 - Linda Jane Alexander; Shahnaj Mariom Amin; Matthew William Anderson; Tanya Jane Crichton Anderson; Craig Armstrong; Ryan Baxter; Kathryn Lesley Belford; Aidan Mills Callaghan; Louise Anne Cameron; Duncan Wilson Park Campbell; Moira June Clarke; Christopher Alexander Coull; Michael Cromarty; Michael Keith Douglas; Michelle Kerry Louise Duff; Lyndsay Duguid; Joanne Dunse; Fiona Anne Emslie; Nicola Jane Fearns; Sheila Fernie; Alison Margaret Fetch; Karin Fotheringham; Claire Grace Fulton; Elaine Godsman; Joanne Isobel Gormley; Christopher James Graham; Brian William Halcrow; Christopher Hamilton; Colin Derek Harris; Emma Mary Henderson; Nicholla Charlotte Henderson; Robbie John Hendry; Carrie Jones; Laura Leanne Kane; Christine Kataike; Kerri Louise Kinsella; Lesley Lambert;
Stuart Riddoch Lawrence; Joan Alison Legg; Michael John Leitch; Christine Jane MacAngus; Karen Marion MacKie; Carol Anne MacMillan; Louise Alexandria Massie; Louise Ann McCombie; Alison Claire McConnach; Stuart McGill; Stewart James McLauchlan; Gaynor Lauren Milne; Jill Morland; Louise Carole Porter; David Alan Rapley; James Alexander Rose; Emma Louise Scott; Scott Andrew Shirreffs; James Alexander Sievwright; John Karl Simpson; Judith Anne Sinclair; Murray David Souter; Andrew Forbes Steele; Stephen Tennant; Trond Waldow; Cameron Alexander Warner; Stuart David Weir; Jamie Wesencraft; Kerry Barbara Wood.
II:2 - Frode Ragnvald Albretsen; Crucheska Karina Barneveld-Guanilo; Beverley Helen Cox; Kristian Dalseide; Jenny Evans; Louise Jane Ewen; Michael Patrick Gervaise; Claire Michelle Grant; Nicola Hannan; Gail Susan Mary Henderson; Elaine Stephanie Hepburn; Morven Gardiner Kindness; Ann Coleen MacKenzie; Gillian Mhairi McGoogan; David John Priestley; Simon Bruce Scott; Angela Spence.
III - Gavin William Hawick; Hans Kvassheim; Louise Ann Robertson Murray; Glenn Arthur Wood.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in EUROPEAN
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION WITH FRENCH - HONOURS
II:1 - Joy Ann Aiken; Carolle McCombie; Lynda Waiter.
II:2 - Gillian Cowie; Caroline Louise Hutcheson; Angela Jennifer Mutch.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in EUROPEAN
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION WITH
LANGUAGES -HONOURS
I - Ruth Elizabeth Lyall. II:1 - Lindsay Cheek; Eleanor Jane Vaughan Jones; Margaret Alison MacDonald.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in
MANAGEMENT HONOURS
I - Christine Lesley Cruden; Lesley Karen Grant; Caren Michelle Masson.
II:1 - Elaine Buchan; Pamela Jean Davidson; Charles Alan Innes; Ian Alexander Nicol King; Nicola Gordon MacPherson; Phyllis Mary Muir; Catherine Mutch; John Mark Plunkett; Martin George Rowe; Sharon Russell; Corry Sweeney.
II:2 - George Allan; Rona Black; Anne Margaret Moir; James Charles Willers; Sandra Young.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE
Kelly Marie Barclay; Christopher Dye; Euan David Leslie; Jacqueline Corrigall Nicolson; Karrie Ann Smith.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in ACCOUNTING STUDIES
Tawfiq Mohsin Mohammed Al-Lawatya; Hazel Anne Reid.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Ewen Angus; Nichola Jane Bremner; Linda Mary Buchan; Kok Yan Chang; Matthew Thomas Coxhill; Solene Marie Veronique De La Motte Rouge; Tanja Delarue; Venkatesvarulu Devadev; Dimitrios Fournodavlos; Emma Glen; Ai Tee Goh; Ioannis Hagidimianos; Erwan Jouan; Jen Chong Loo; Martin Glen Mitchell; Jean-Christophe Murat; Graham John Ritchie; Gabriele Schrode; Lorraine Anne Scully; Margaret Anne Terry; Margaret Ross Smith Wilson; Choy-Ching Wong; Nikolay Zubanov.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION (VALIDATED COURSE WITH MORAY COLLEGE)
Susan Innes.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in MANAGEMENT
Richard Alexander Bain; Lindsay Arlene Cooper.
AEGROTAT IN BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Amanda Jill Stephen.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION in ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE
Martin Leslie Angus.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION in
BUSINESS STUDIES
Karen Hillard.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION in
MANAGEMENT
Michael John Taylor.
Afternoon ceremony
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
SCHOOL OF HOTEL, TOURISM AND RETAIL MANAGEMENT
BACHELOR OF ARTS in HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT - HONOURS
I - Ria Cheryl Larnach; Claire Mary Taylor. II:1 - Gillian Collingwood Aird; Katy Jean Anderson; Corinne Dewar; Fiona Douglas; Angela Mary Ludlow Levack; Mark McKenzie; Catriona Helen Mutch; Victoria Helen Shand; Kerry Leigh Taylor; Helen Tweedie; Bastiaan van Zon.
II:2 - Tracy Alexander; Donna Marie Cruickshank; Fiona Jane Lamont; Rebecca McDonald Liddle; Euan Neale McVeigh; Edwin Cornelis Johannes Mulder; John Pullar; Kirsten Rutte; Marianne Isobel Sorley; Sarah-Jane Stephen; Morag Cardno Stuart; Abigail Louise Taylor; Rick van Beem; Dennis Wouter van Noord; Sarah Jane Wallace; Hoi Lam Helen Yau.
III - Ellen Chan.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE in CONSUMER PRODUCT MANAGEMENT - HONOURS
II:1 - Laura Ann Duncan; Mhairi Helen Forbes; Amanda Jane Law; Karyn McKeon; Bridget Marie McLaughlin; Anna Karena O'Donnell; Sharon Rosie; Lynne Marie Strachan; Fiona Margaret Wallace.
II:2 - David Sutherland Beattie; Denice Grace Carson; Susan Clark; Iain Robert Davidson; Lindsey Isla Goodacre; Tracy Adeline Hourston; Heather Jane Masson; Alison Marjory Mowat; Alison Hazel Rae; Ciara Niamh Sheils.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Kirstin Lesley Annand; Azira Arif; Amit Arjun Aswani; Angela Caroline Brown; Yien Way Chin; Kerry Dugan; Janine Barbara Farquhar; Graeme Gibson; Paul Alexander Graham; Euan Arthur George Hay; Karen Rosemary Hicks; Cheong Wing Hong; Michael Pirie Johnstone; Emma Jayne Kilner; Sharon Lees; Anna Marie MacDonald; Nicola Mackay; Yvonne Mackenzie; Janice Yvonne Mair; Vanessa Rose McLennan; Christopher Milne; Susan Margaret Milne; Tapan Kumar Mukherjee; John Gordon Nash; De Chun Ng; Tracy Ogston; David John Paterson; Lisa Tung Pei Pei; Saraswathi Ragupathi; Anna Ruth Rait; Susanne Robertson; Alan James Shearer; Laura Jayne Sievwright; Emma Louise Slater; Poh Hoon Tan; Sie Ping Ting; Adrian Soh U-Hock; Aniek Liesbeth van de Laar; Shona Evelyn Westland; Amanda Ann Williams; George Yong Seng Yap; Woan Shiang Yeo; Gareth Peter Yule.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Rachel Elizabeth Compton; Carrie Donna Docherty; Sally Lynn MacDougall; Laura Main; Amy Elizabeth Jayne Morrison; Nicola Fiona Pearson; Fiona Jane Ptolomey; Scott Rutherford; Brenda Karen Smith.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE in CONSUMER PRODUCT MANAGEMENT
Kirsty Collins.
DIPLOMA OF HIGHER EDUCATION in
CONSUMER PRODUCT MANAGEMENT
Simon Robert Fry.
HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA in
HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Estelle Mary Smith
SCHOOL OF INFORMATION AND MEDIA.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
William Michael Steele.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in INFORMATION AND LIBRARY STUDIES
Claire Barnes.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in PUBLISHING STUDIES
Jane Elizabeth Murray.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
ELECTRONIC INFORMATION
MANAGEMENT
Julie England; Sally Jane Teare; Andrew Esslemont MacIntosh Wiseman.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
INFORMATION ANALYSIS
Lindsay Blair; Catherine Jane Ferguson; Steven MacLean Illingworth; Deborah Linton; George Peter Mennie; Stephen Rattray; Victoria Christine Ross; Garry Senff; Ivor James Stewart.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
INFORMATION AND LIBRARY STUDIES
John Paul Alexander Birch; Christopher Melville Brown; Ian Hamilton Brown; Ross Melville Dawson; Neil James Duncan; Barbara June Ellner; Kevin John Grant; Alexandra Ann Hearn; Shona Ann Henry; Barbara Agnes MacEwan; Alastair Pirrett Matthewson; Jennifer May Morton; Colin Ian Robb; Linden Christine Rogers; James Henry Stuart; Suzanne Taylor; Nadine Petra Thorpe; David Thomas Waterston.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
PUBLISHING STUDIES
Patrick James Baker; Paul Chrisp; Claire Louise Simpson.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
ELECTRONIC INFORMATION
MANAGEMENT
Murray Ian Grant.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
PUBLISHING STUDIES
Charlotte Black; Morton Paul Griffiths; Catherine Jane Hale; Susan Frances Hyslop; Nicola Jane Mitchell; Sandra Marie Mulvey; Sarah Emily Parker.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in
COMMUNICATION WITH FRENCH -
HONOURS
II:2 - Joanne Given; Maria Phelan.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in
COMMUNICATION WITH GERMAN -
HONOURS
II:1 - Stephanie Claire Millar.
II:2 - Michelle Avery; Arwen Ritchie.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in
cOMMUNICATION WITH MODERN
LANGUAGES - HONOURS
II:2 - Linda Helen Farmer; Hein Mijzen.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in CORPORATE COMMUNICATION - HONOURS
II:1 - Lisa Charlton; David Graham Duncan; Jo-Anne Claire Leiper; Chris Gordon Roy.
II:2 - Kirsty Noelle Marshall.
III - Steven Michael Combe.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in INFORMATION AND LIBRARY STUDIES - HONOURS
II:1 - Elsa Armstrong; Kirstie Louise Campbell; Ruth Elizabeth Mitchell.
II:2 - Ailsa Brown; Hazel Campbell; Helen Margaret Dow; James Craig George Halley; Fiona Elizabeth MacKenzie; Nicholas-Jon Poole.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in PUBLISHING STUDIES - HONOURS
I - Stephan Konnry.
II:1 - Annette Barclay; Lisa Anne Biegala; Calum Booth; Mandy Frisken; Angela Mary Keith; Andrea Lee Patience; Lee Polson; Sarah Mae Scorgie; Simon Tait.
II:2 - Sarah Louise Brown; Sarah Elizabeth Finlayson; Stephen Greig; Caroline Jane Page; Andrew William Reid.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in
COMMUNICATION WITH FRENCH
Marion Barker.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in
COMMUNICATION WITH GERMAN
Angela Johnstone.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in CORPORATE COMMUNICATION
Tracy Bowden; Anne Dorothy Mary Gilks; Juliette Kirsty Hughes; Mardi Michelle Kinnear; Norma Ledesma.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in INFORMATION AND LIBRARY STUDIES
Helen Jane Brunskill; Cheryl Jane Denovan; Selina McDonald Evans; Barbara May Gorman; Lindsey Anne Orchard.
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC
ADMIN AND LAW
MASTER OF LAWS in CONSTRUCTION LAW AND ARBITRATION
Bruce David Evans; Robert Alexander MacDonald; Mark James Watson.
MASTER OF SCIENCE in
INTERNATIONAL TRADE POLICY
Chris Cameron.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
CONSTRUCTION LAW
AND ARBITRATION
Graham Kenneth MacKintosh.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
EUROPEAN POLICY, LAW
AND MANAGEMENT
Alan John MacKay.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA in
INTERNATIONAL TRADE POLICY
Claudia Barron; Andrew Alan Gordon; Ata Devrim Yegenoglu.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
MANAGING HEALTH SERVICES
Margaret Horne.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in LAW AND
MANAGEMENT - HONOURS
II:1 - Claire Joy Anderson; Kerry Ailsa Buist; Stella Rae Carson; Olivia Constance Clarke; Douglas John Delaney; Jennifer Isobel Douglas; Jennifer Fyfe Duncan; Kim Louise Fearns; Allison Louise Foxen; Laura Ellen Fraser; Laura Gairdner; Melanie Louise Grant; Lisa Marie MacLeod; Diane MacRitchie; Euan McFarlane; Anna-Marie Helen McGarthland; Emma Miller; Gillian Mitchell; Susan Elizabeth Noke; Sandy Shek; Michelle Susan Sinclair; Katharine Angela Stephen; Euan Scott Stevenson; Matthew Thomson; Alison Jacqueline Tough; Nicola Wines.
II:2 - Martin Alexander Anderson; Steven Anderson; Angela Clark; Wendy Lynne Collie; Michael Jan Carlo Facenna; Malik Thyab Hussain; Marlene Sarah Leiper; Greig Andrew Robertson; Graeme Richard Sleight; Alison Stone.
III - Raymond Wayne Geddes.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT - HONOURS
I - Laura Lochhead Middleton; Kelly Ritchie.
II:1 - Andrew Hardie Anderson; Duncan Young Cameron; Denise Kathleen Forsyth; Marie Gabriela Halstead; Gary James Healey; Melissa Lee Hentges; Nicola Jane Hughes; Neil Andrew Fraser MacDonald; Lee MacKay; Mary Margaret Claire MacPherson; Julia Ann Masson; Norman Meldrum; Lyndsey Morrison; Fiona Anne Pirie; Karen Robertson; Fiona Christie Ross; Kathleen Stirling; Rodney Stuart Strachan.
II:2 - Steven Galashan; Peter Richard Gibb; Neil Gavin Milne; Joseph Townsley.
BACHELOR OF ARTS in PUBLIC POLICY AND MANAGEMENT
Stacey Anderson; Sarah Jane Keay; Andrew Leys; Anne Margaret McGonigle; Gillian Ruth Norrie; Alistair James Pate; Peter Williams.
DIPLOMA in PURCHASING AND SUPPLY
Charles James Carle; Rena Barbara Faulkner
EDUCATIONAL AND STAFF
DEVELOPMENT.
POSTGRADUATE CERTIFICATE in
TERTIARY LEVEL TEACHING
(WITH SEDA ACCREDITATION)
Fiona Mary Walker Begbie; Mary-Louise Brown; Susan Elizabeth Hamilton; William Keogh; Roy McCosh; Douglas James Nisbet; Apkar Salatian; Iolanda Gemma Julia Serci; Rosemary Jane Stockdale.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article