THE following degrees and certificates are to be awarded at ceremonies
today at The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen:
FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT
BUSINESS SCHOOL
Management Studies
Diploma: Janet Anne Smith Anderson; Mark Anderson; Catherine Clark
Campbell; Neil Gregor Connon; Julie Sandra Day; William Ferguson Deans;
James Maxwell Beattie Derrick; Sally Ann Dobbie; Denise Fairfoull; Colin
David Findlay; Sharron Lesley Fraser; Neil Marcus Freckingham; Andrew
David Gordon; Gary George Gray; Marie Frances Gray; Linsey Ann Irvine;
Mark Benjamin Johnson; Kennards K Kamawu; Michael Scott Kennedy; Arthur
David Knight; Rhoda June Littlejohn; Kin Yi Lo; Angus Malcolm Lyon;
Brian Macdonald; John Martin; Keith James Massie; Sandra Ann McGregor;
Sheila McKay; Mike C.
McLean; Andrew John Mellanby; Philippe Milhau; Stuart Murray Mutch;
Adam Robert Nicolson; Graham Nisbet; Angela Maureen Oldfield; Margaret
Anne Parfitt; Christian Reyboz; Margarita Serrano Garcia; Duncan Smith
Shepherd; Anne Swash; Patricia Tischuk; Bjorn Roald Weitzel; Brian John
Wilson; Graham James Wilson.
Personnel Administration
Postgraduate diploma: Martin Healey Alexander; Melanie Judith
Armstrong; Anita Cowie; Angela June Elliott; Hilda Elizabeth Simpson
Fulton; Innes Alexander Jardine; Elizabeth Agnes Mary Johnston; Murdo
Norman Mackay; Shona Joan Mackenzie; Margaret Milne Maxwell; Hilary
Alison McFarland; Sabehia Mohamed; Vicky Irene Pillans; Joanne Louise
Rennie; Sarah Elizabeth Restall; Kay Shaw; Kelly Ann Simpson; Abigail
Julia Strachan; Sarah Ruth Willetts.
BA IN BUSINESS STUDIES
(Honours)
2:1 -- Jocelyn Louise Allathan; Margaret Jean Anderson; Brian Joseph
Brown; Howard James Fraser; Paula Louise Gammie; Russell Gaunt; Mark
Smith Gordon; Nicola Louise Guy; Natalie Jane Harris; Angus James Hay;
Sharon Ann Langley; Hilbon Kwok-Kin Leung; Morag Elizabeth Livingstone;
Alan George Mackie; Neil James McKenzie; Hamish McLeod; Grant Gordon
Milne; Julie Catherine Nunns; Jennifer Agnes Oldman; Brian Campbell
Park; Catherine Edwina Proctor; Fraser Short; Wyn Lorna Smollett; Donna
Louise Taylor; Stuart McIlroy Taylor; Lynsey Janice Scott West.
2:11 -- Steven Alexander John Balfour; Gayle Michelle Bowman; Joanne
Moira Chenhall; Martin James Clark; Gordon Davidson; Scott Alexander
Easton; Margo Jane Fawns; Russell Michael Fowlie; Andrew Craig Fyfe;
David Goudie; Neil Greenhill; Debra Margaret Hanton; Wendy Margaret
Henry; Tracey Claire Herbert; Sarah Louise Jack; Steven James Law; Scott
Massie; Hamish Traill McIntyre; Stephen Mitchell; Fiona Julie Kinloch
Muirhead; Simon Munro; Gillian Elaine Parry; Alan Kiernan Paterson;
Stephen Andrew Read; Scott Alan Rhynas; George Alexander Smith; Neil
David Smith; Donald Stewart; Nicola Margaret Tarvet; Marnie Thain; Karen
Thomson; Martin Tough; Anna Margaret Vizy; Marshall John Waddell; Nicola
Karen Warton; Hamish Lind Westwater; Grant Wheeler; Susan Lesley Wright.
3 -- Michael Hannah; Donald Macmillan; Neil Thomas McLeod.
Degree -- Kay Alan Anderson; James Grant Beattie; Hilary Anne Blades;
Jacqueline Elspeth Broomfield; Karen Louise Burghes; Gavin John Coull;
Stephen Cowe; Sandra Helen Davidson; Paul John Gilhooley; Douglas
Mackenzie Jamieson; Janet Anne MacDonald; Iona Alexandra Mackay; Chantal
Maury; Heather Isobel McInnes; David John McLauchlan; Francoise Meira;
Mark Victor Michie; Alan James Morris; Kevin Murray-Taylor; Elaine Janet
Patience; Frederic Gerard Penin; Mark Alexander Ritchie; Karen Anne
Seatter; David John Sim; Neil Allan Simpson; Derek Francis Strachan;
Mark Thomson; Alexander Joseph John Watt.
BA IN COMMERCE
David Malcolm Cairns; Catherine Ann Campbell; Hannah McGrath Chapman;
Gillian Edith Cochrane; Linda Duthie; Trudi Ann Farren; Lindsey Forbes;
Deborah Ann Henderson; Sarah Jane Kennedy; Wendy Sandra Low; Ailsa Mairi
Macdonald; Mary Jane Macleod; Diane Elaine McGraw; Paul Menzies; Donald
John Milne; Lynsey Margaret Morison; Charlene Helen Noble; Glen Reid;
Kathleen Jane Rennie; Marcus Thomson Ross; Jacqueline Shaw; Annalisa
Sinclair; Rosalind June Souter; Melanie Jane Stitt; Andrew Macleod
Thomson; Tracy Turner; Karen Ann Venters.
CERTIFICATE IN MANAGEMENT
Linda Anne Kennedy; Sylvia Lennon; Susan Jane Lewis; Moira McHattie;
Julia Margaret O'Keeffe; Julie Margaret Ralph; Patricia Speirs; Lynda
Stephen; Carol Ann Taylor.
SCHOOL OF LIBRARIANSHIP
AND INFORMATION STUDIES
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Dudung Gumilar.
Postgraduate Diploma
Kathryn Jane Appleby; Jennifer Margaret Beber; Catherine Drummond
Murray Burns; Jennifer Mary Burrell; George Robert Davidson; Peter
Duthie; Christina Helen Fleming; Heather Forrest; Cynthia Mary Fraser;
Jane Carrie Louise French; Carole Ann Gerrard; Carole Mary Gilchrist;
Eleanor Louise Halake; Mark Edward Thomas Illingworth; Thomas Fraser
Jackson; Catherine Jane Jeffries; Rae Naomi Leighton; Carol Rose
Macdonald; Elaine MacEachern; Sheila Claire Mackenzie; Alan MacLennan;
Lyn Anne Mair; Patrick Stuart Maitland-Cullen; Martin Malcolm; Neil
Francis Moffat; Edith Helen Nicol; Colin John Sanderson; Heather
Margaret Stewart; Colin Ronald Thomson; Joan Mary Toner; So Ping Tong;
Jennifer Frances Alice Van Hengel; Timothy Charles Wright; Christopher
David Yuill.
BA (Honours)
1 -- Sandra June Gillespie; Fiona Elizabeth Hutchison; James Richard
Milne. 2:1 -- Fiona Catherine Brown Campbell; Christopher Dignan; John
Diarmid Hearns; Grant Iain McDougall. 2:11 -- Joan Moodie Black; Maree
McKenzie Hamilton; Mhairi Alexander Hardie; Elizabeth Richardson; Rhonda
Julie Turner. 3 -- Keith Macnaughton Alexander; Katharine Jane Stout.
Degree -- George Graham Anderson; Mary Patricia Dawson; Sohaila
Farahi; Lorna Frances McLaren; Kay Penny; Christina Jane Pullam.
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC
ADMINISTRATION & LAW
BA (Honours)
1 -- Neil Alexander Innes; Elizabeth Levy. 2:1 -- Colin Mitchell
Beattie; Marco Giovanni Carrara; Sharon Elizabeth Gordon Docherty; John
Angus Frew; Linda Gemmell; Martine Susan Hartop; Anne Isabel Ingram;
Fraser Sheldon Keay; Anna Jane Keay (nee Buchanan); Erica Macleod; Dawn
Maltby; Lynley Frances McGregor; Martin Leslie Murchie; Dianne Brodie
Patience; John Stewart Polson; Yvonne Caroline Shiels; David Michael
Silbergh; Alan McNaughton Simpson; Philip Stewart; Enrico Caruso
Tortolano; David Alexander Whyte. 2:11 -- Joanne Evaline Anderson Elgin;
Enaleen Enchella Blaauw; Lyn Ann Burrett; Sandra Gordon; Claire Jean
Legge; Motsamai Daniel Makhetla; Reuben Moreleba Mamiala; Kathleen
Martin; Clare Stranraer-Mull.
BA IN PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Christy Murray Burgess Mitchell.
EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT UNIT
RGIT Postgraduate Certificate in Tertiarylevel Teaching Methods:
Christine Anderson; Marion Chalmers Duffy; Jane Farmer; Margaret
Hawthorn; Shona Watt.
FACULTY OF HEALTH
AND FOOD
HONORARY DEGREE
DOCTOR OF TECHNOLOGY
Sir John Stuart Pepys Rawlins.
SCHOOL OF FOOD AND
CONSUMER STUDIES
Postgraduate Certificate for State Registration in Dietetics
Lisa Helen Booker; Gwen Elizabeth Forman; Susan Jean Gallacher; Iain
Alexander Macleod; Elspeth Margaret Ruth Mathewson; Maria Susan Anne
McQuigg; Susan Hayley Newall; Gillian Margaret Reid.
BSc IN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS
WITH STATE REGISTRATION
(Honours)
2:1 -- Maria Colette Murphy; Fiona Nicol Scouller; Philippa Ann Small.
2:11 -- Alison Ann Climie; Catherine Garnham; Ailsa Kennedy; Melanie
Jane Mitchell; Arlene Donaldson Stephen; Carol Anne Wasling.
BSc IN HUMAN NUTRITION
(Honours)
2:1 -- Julie Heather Mitchell. 2:11 -- Jane Anne-Marie Brown; Fiona
Georgina McIlroy; Niamh Anne Scully. 3 -- John Joseph Donnelly; Rachel
Louise Miller.
BSc IN FOOD TEXTILES
AND CONSUMER STUDIES
Sarah Macduff Alexander; Rona Caroline Currie; Christine Doverty;
Donna Findlater; Nicola Mouyra Findlay; Elizabeth Joan Henderson; Jill
Howie; Alexandra Mary Johnstone; Marie Claire Kerr; Hazel MacPherson;
Marion McGregor McArthur; Vivienne Rintoul; Ann Fiona Slater; Patricia
Ann Stewart; Mylae Thomas; Christine Ann Weir.
BA IN HOTEL CATERING
& INSTITUTIONAL ADMINISTRATION
Martin Michael Allan; Pauline Beattie; Steven Stewart Brown; Gillian
Bruce; Samantha Jane Byham; Robin Russell Caldwell; Emma Jane Elizabeth
Christie; Catherine-Ann Exell; Sandra Anne Hay; Malcolm John Hendry;
John Horsburgh; Mary Strachan Jack (nee Allan); Lorna Ann Johnston;
Catriona Forrest Macfarlane; Karen McKenzie; Christina Marian Helen
McNiven; Amanda Jane Milne; Christine Proud; Jacqueline Ann Simpson;
Astrid Skelly; Stephen David Smith; Stuart David Harvie Thom; Valerie
Lesley Thomson; Alison Jane Wilde; Gordon Robert Galbraith Wilson; Irene
Mun Wa Wong.
BA IN HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Fiona Anne Bruce; Gwen Byars; Mae Freebairn Campbell; Lawrance Gibson
Chessor; Sally Anne Cumming; Correen Dade; Judith Katrina Grahame; Mairi
Hogan; Elizabeth Mary Hood; Susan Margaret Johnston; Fiona Jane
Langtree; Morven Hepburn MacGregor; Karen Elizabeth Piper; Alexander
Charles Richard; Duncan Henry Riddoch; Yvonne Anne Robertson; Steven
McBay Rithet Ross; Barbara Anne Strachan; Craig Andrew Walker; Graeme
Francis Walsingham; Scott Macgregor Wilkinson.
BSc IN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS
Suzanne Cassidy; Karen Joanne Garden; Caroline Rose Gibson; Debra
Annette Jones; Elizabeth Jane Kelman; Nicola Louise Orr; Suryani Tamin;
Pui Ting (Norly) Yan (nee Ho).
HND in Hospitality Management
Judith Kay Anderson; Maia Forbes Beattie; Alison Catherine Meldrum
Black; Rinnes Grant Brown; Jennifer Catherine Chalmers; Nicola Ruth
Denholm; Wendy Anne Franklin; Emma Louise Fraser; Hamish William Graham;
David Alexander Hall; Gillian Margaret Hay; Richard Keith Hay; Bruce
John Henderson; Susan Michelle Holt; Janette Elizabeth Helen Leonard;
Bryan (Kwok Yan) Li; Ross Angus Mackay; Lorna Marshall MacLeod; Elaine
MacRae; Maranda Jane Magee; Beverley Anne Mair; Julie Mathews; Gordon
Murray McPherson; Scott Gillies Miller; Belinda Jane Montgomery; Steven
Nicol; Tracey Nudd; Susan Alice Paterson; Georgina Rachel Paton; Angela
Reid Patterson; Sandra Margaret Phillip; Allan Robert James Porter;
Alexandra Barbara Reid; Philip Reid; Amanda Lesley Skene; Mark Andrew
Smith; Emily Louisa Stewart; Emily Anne Walton; Audrey Jane White; Lisa
Sian Worthington.
HNC in Hospitality Operations
Franco Coppola; Roderick Thorn Vinning.
SCHOOL OF HEALTH
AND SOCIAL WORK
BA in Applied Social Studies and Certificate of Qualification in
Social Work
Jennifer Anne Baloch; Cheryle Margaret Casher; Victoria Anne Cassells;
Robin Coleman; Toni Jane Crawford; Helen Ruth Emond; Loraine Ann Julia
Geddes; Sandra Elizabeth Gibbons; Gwendoline Gillespie; Patricia
Margaret Johnston; Maria Moreno; Kathleen Morrison; Jennifer Needham;
Louise Kathleen Officer; Eileen Mary Scott; Debra Jane Walker; Nicola
Joan Youngson.
BA IN APPLIED SOCIAL STUDIES
Brenda-Anne Bradley; Margaret McHaffie Cooper.
Certificate of Qualification in Social Work
Grace Kathryn Ferguson; Mary Bernadette Purdy; Jennifer Mary Roberts;
June Ashton Wemyss.
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY
BSc IN PHARMACY
(Honours)
1 -- Eugene Michael Benson; Sally Jane Berwick; Linda Marie Concannon;
Jennifer Doggett; Margaret Pamela Ogston Fairbairn; Ashley Fell; Janet
Elizabeth Ferguson; Moira Louise Hetherington; Colm Brendan Kennelly;
Mark Thomas Ledwidge; Fiona Anne MacRae; Jan Carol Rutherford; Omar
Shakoor; Geraldine Margaret Mary Walsh. 2:1 -- Sorrel Anne Abbott;
Jean-Pierre T.
C.
H.
Ah-sen; Carolynne Morven Aird; Andrew Allan Benzie; Brigid Mary
Bronagh Brady; Eileen June Braidwood; Chan Tang Ngian Chan Sin Cheong;
Abina Mary Crean; Agnes Nanette Cubitt; Heather Louise Dalrymple; Lynn
Caroline Duthie; Gail Mhairi Ferguson; Lorraine Marie Fitzpatrick;
Sinead Fitzpatrick; Kirsten Jean Haldane; Fiona Margaret Harrison; Jill
Herd; Pauline Law (nee Downs); Tracie Louise Littlejohn; Amanda Jane
McQuillan; Gillian Anne Monteath; Hannah Nanyongo Njonjo; Deirdre Mary
O'Donnell ; Alison Smith; Jane Smith; John McCann Strachan; Louise Marie
Welch; Ian Young.
2:11 -- Gillian Hamilton Auld; Caroline Beveridge; Jayne Blyth; Rae
John Dalziel; Utieyin Christine Dediare; Graham Gordon George; Morag
Elizabeth Grant; Carol May Heasley; Morag Catherine Henderson; Claire
Diane Hutcheon; Christopher Fitz Allan Johnson; Bryan David Kydd; Gordon
Alexander Largue; Douglas James Miller; Mark Jason Napier; Carol Philip;
Marion Elaine Pierog; Sanjay Ramprogus; Emma Rayworth; Nicola Jean Reid;
Alan Sleith; Thomas Morris Taaffe; Ian Christian Towle; Susan Elizabeth
Wilson; Susan Louise Wright. 3 -- Oi Lin Lam; Berlinda Njeri Mungai;
Alexander Bruce Ramsay; Evans Changala Sichembe.
BSc IN PHARMACY
Anne Everson Nyirenda; George Siwale Zambia.
CENTRE FOR PROFESSIONS ALLIED TO MEDICINE
DEPARTMENT OF DIAGNOSTIC RADIOGRAPHY
Diploma in Diagnostic Radiography
Charles Wilfred Edwards; Carolyn Jane Flett; Gillian Margaret Laird;
Jennifer Lynne Moncur; Valerie Isobel Petrie; Iris Anderson Steele.
DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOTHERAPY
Diploma in Physiotherapy
Sara Harper Brown; Morag Buttle; Lindsey Jean Meryll Cowan; Emma
Louise Forbes; Lindsay Cumming Howden; Alison Margaret Macleod; Isla
Robertson McLaren; Mary-Jane Wafler Minni; Eleanor Philip Mitchell;
Alison Sinclair Munro; Mai Bente Myrvold; Roma Margaret Parker; Kirsty
Jane Rankin; Judith Thomson.
RGIT SURVIVAL CENTRE
Certificate in Offshore Survival Technology
David MacMillan; Karl Dickson.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article