THE following are expected to graduate today from Strathclyde
University:
DOCTOR OF LAWS
Lord Howie of Troon, alumnus and civil engineer.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Design, Manu
facture & Engineer
ing Management
Xiaohong Guan; Sandra MacKenzie Kerr.
Department of Civil Engineering
Humood Fahed Al-Mudhaf; Andrew Thomas Campbell; Chao Ying Huang.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Civil Engineering
Joseph Paul Docherty; Darren Paul Keogh; Estelle Clare MacDowall;
Martin Martinez; James Paul.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Computer Integrated Manufacture
Hasbullah Abdul Rahman; John Rice Holliday; Iain Arthur Jackson; John
Penman; Zahoor Ahmed Qurashi.
Computer Aided Engin
eering Design
Paul David Rankin.
Soil Science and
Water Management
James Reynolds Davies.
Hydraulics, Hydrology and
Coastal Dynamics
Julian Payne.
Water Engineering
William Geary; Jeremy Ashley Young.
Public Health and Environ
mental Control Engineering
Kirsty Potts MacPhee.
Structural Design
Jean-Christophe Nicolas Philippe Aufort; Cedric Denis Gabriel
Gaudineau; Joseph Thomas McQuade; Sabine Stephanie Picard.
Structural Engineering
Graham Alexander Easton; Fraser John Hunt.
Highway Engineering
Irvan Amtha; Kiagus Muhammad Arsyad; Waskito Pandu; Syed Mahbubur
Rahman; Ismail Bin Md Salleh; Mochammad Tranggono; Tuchfah; Djoko
Widajat; Sigit Widhyharto.
Construction Management
Azmi Bin Ahmad; Hamad Al-Shwaish; Gillian Clair Bartlett; John Thomas
Conlin; Eric Douglas Hamilton; Spiridon Mantas; Zeray Gezahgne Aflahgn.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Manufacturing Engineering
and Management
I -- Gillian Sharp; Lindsay John Tait. II:1 -- Alan Edwin Campbell;
Amos Chan Koon Wee; Khoo Kay Leong; Timothy Craig Smallbone; Bobby Tan
Soon Huat; II:2 -- Stephen Joseph Bruce; Renzo Joseph Mozzachiodi; John
Brander Thomson.
BEng
Jackson Andrew Docherty.
Manufacturing Systems
Engineering
I -- David Cairnie; Sean Nicholas Kemp; William White. II:1 -- Colin
Roy Henley; Poh Chee Choong. II:2 -- Stephen Allan Blair; Simpson George
Donald. III -- Stephen Alan Trenaman.
BEng
William Wilson Wylie.
MASTER OF ENGINEERING
Manufacturing Sciences
and Engineering
(With distinction) Stuart Martin Bain; Richard Dewar; Bruce Graham
Lockyer; Graeme McVie; Fraser Dawson Weir. Jane Louise Boyd; Christian
Thomas Callander; Kirsten Sara Crawford; Malcolm James Cubitt; Graham
Carlton Dickson; Andrew Conrad Evers; Lynn Ferguson; Angela Maria
Forbes; Allan Robert McFarlane; Stephen McKee; Craig Rankin McLean;
Martin McNeill; Derek James Moon; Mark Anthony Napier; Daniel Lea
Partridge; Lynn Elizabeth Paterson; Graham Andrew Pearson; Catriona Anne
Shepherd; Gary Skinner; Alision Margaret Thom; Alison Jane White.
Civil Engineering
David Robert Graham; Alan Gordon Oliver; Iain Simon Carruthers Paton;
Mark Reilly.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering
I -- Gregor Bryce; Craig John Buttenshaw; Christopher Stephen Curley;
Christopher John McLean; Fiona Kathryn Watson. II:1 -- Roy Campbell;
Mark William Connelly; Alan Robert Cunningham; Stuart James Danskin;
David William Donaldson Fulton; Per Tuar Gjelstad; Martin Hagen; Steven
William Hughes; Claire Jane Keenan; Frazer MacBean; Keith James McLean;
Nicola Mora; Stephen William MacKenzie Munro; Alan James Proud; James
Kilgour Ritchie; James Francis Selfridge; Neil Shaw; Simon John Graham
Shillington; Euan Ronald Whitaker. II:2 -- Arman Abdul Muin; Santino
Arrighi; Stephen Philip Burns; Donald Marshall Campbell; Charles Emlyn
Griffiths; Russell Lawrence Hay; Zia Mahmood Hussain; Mark Alan Kirk;
Benihin Kuntagil; Esther Tandeka Stansfield. III -- Alan Ford; Helen
Morag Kenneth; James Kerr; Kenneth Charles Terry; Abu Saleh Mohammed
Yusuf.
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY
Civil Engineering
Antony James Cassidy; Marco Mario Pellegrini.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Civil Engineering with
European Studies
I -- Kirsty Jane McConnell; Anton Kamil Sawicki; Gary Michael Stephen.
II:1 -- Guillaume-Loic-Andre-Lucien Salomon; Lucy Jane Spong. II:2 --
Cameron James Allison; Alexander MacAulay. III -- Lesley Barbara Coull;
Iain Harald Cameron Vartun.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Environmental Health
I -- Eva Noreen Mary Cahill; Mark Andrew Eggeling; Lindsey Emma Green;
Jane Grey McGahan; Victoria Irene Pryschlak; Kirsty Elizabeth Walker;
Elaine Samantha Walsh. II:1 -- Scott Andrew Armstrong; Pamela Grace Jane
Baker; Paul Brennan; Colin Robert Brown; Edward Francis Butler; Anne
Rosemary Clark; Andrea Grace Dillon; Elizabeth Natasha Dundas; Colm
Fraser; Elaine Bernadette Gallagher; Lyn Janet Hogg; Catherine Anne
Reilly; Lynn Susan Slight; Elaine Steele; Damian Walls; James Stephen
White. II:2 -- Russell McLaren Adam; Barbara Mary Blackett; Stephen
Borland; Gaynor Susan Cameron; Lois Anne Courtney; Margaret Rose
Crawford; Jake Fenton; Denise Flanagan; Gillian Anne Gray; Gordon
Harkness; Martin Dominic Keeley; Stuart James Kinghorn; Sharon Ann
Laing; John Anthony McCabe; Judith Mary Moore; Joseph Sipho Mtshali;
Peter Craig Patterson Murphy; Richard Douglas Procter; Kwele Kegalale
Puso; Gerard Smith; Michael Stewart; Julie Wilson; with Third Class
Honours; Michael Docherty; David James Dunn; Paul Dominic Ferguson;
Stuart Alexander Greer; Charles Francis Hughes; Joseph Maley; Frank
Molaletsi; Tiny Gakenosi Sabone.
BSc
Catherine Ann Andrew.
DOCTOR OF THE UNIVERSITY
Sir Ronald Garrick, managing director and chief executive, the Weir
Group, and member of the University Court.
FACULTY OF
ENGINEERING
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Mechan
ical Engineering
Peiran Chen; Foo Check Tong; Mansor Jam; Ahmed Nasr Abdel Wahab
Shamseldin.
Department of Ship and
Marine Technology
David Jeremy Pizer.
Department of Chemical &
Process Engineering
Sadiq Saeed Radhi.
Department of Metallurgy &
Engineering Materials
Abdul-Rahman Najem Abed; He Kejian; Lixin Zhou.
Bioengineering Unit
Valerie Anne Blair; Edward Richard Cornell Draper; Dennis Michael
Fitzpatrick; Satsue Hagisawa; Malinee Hanthamrongwit; Mark Steven
Malagodi; Majid Pournezam.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Mechan
ical Engineering
Ramadan Mukhtar Abdussalam El-Beshkar; Bashir Ahmed Elmedhem.
Department of Ship &
Marine Technology
Seoung Hyun Park; Mark Jonathan Wagstaff.
Bioengineering Unit
John Gordon Burrow; Marianne Schneider; Anoop Kumar Singh.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Mechanical Engineering -
Mechanics of Materials
Brian Thomson Davidson.
Mechanical Engineering -
Thermodynamics & Fluid
Mechanics
Mohd Zulkifly Abdullah; Aiman Elmahmodi; Richard Neil Steven.
Mechanical Engineering
Farid Divsalar.
Mechanical Computer Aided Engin
eering - Mechanics of Materials
Tomas Per Ekman; Jonas Bertil Forssell; Chukwuma Nnamdi Oguibe;
Brendan Alexander Robson.
Marine Technology
Jacqueline Boswell; Ian Andrew Gay; Per Stampe Nielsen; Shajy Jose
Vadukoot.
Ship Production Technology
Mohamed Saeed Ahmed Alghas; Rama Mohan Gatiganti; Sivaprasad
Kodungallur.
Properties and Applications of
Engineering Materials
Francois Foct.
Bioengineering
Deborah Beverly Ann Crozier; Christini Josephine Morrison.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
DIPLOMA ENGINEER
Mechanical Engineering
I -- James Kilpatrick. II:1 -- Iain Alisdair Robb.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Mechanical Engineering
(With Honours) Brian George Neilson. I -- Krister Georg Aanesen; Susan
Elizabeth Beaney; Greig Cuninghame Buchanan; Robert Taylor Caldwell;
Chua Ching Yong; Gareth Ellor; How Ho Cheng; Lim Ming Sing; Ian
McKimmie; Valerie Alice Gil Mandon; Steven Mason; Tara Louise Smith;
Wong Woei Han. II:1 -- Jeffrey James Gibson; Paul Christopher Hill; Mark
Vance Kelso; Stephen Michael James McCormick; Alexander McMillan; Robert
Miller; Mark Lewis Monaghan; Ng Peng Seng; Alun Wyn Roberts; Sim Chen
Nam; Ralph Brian Thornton. II:2 -- Stuart William John Conner; Margaret
Louise Devlin; Craig Alexander Donald; David Dunn; Kenneth Alexander
Frew; Alistair Heaton; Jamie McCulloch; Manuel Reis Monteiro; John
Michael Pender; James David Bruce Rhind; Kenneth Robert Robinson; Andrew
Wilson Ronald; Richard David Shields; Brian Wardlaw. III -- Craig
William Armstrong; Halim Subasic.
Mechanical Engineering
with Aerodynamics
I -- Caroline McLachlan. II:1 -- Grieg Priestley.
Mechanical Engineering with
Energy Studies
II:1 -- Christopher Diego Asensio.
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY
Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Connor.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Engineering with Business
Management and
European Studies
I -- Yasmin Nikhat Bano Mallick; David Craig Panni. II:1 -- Jonathan
Peter Gordon Fettes; Constantine Glaros; Christine Kerr; Alison Anne
McIntyre; Paul Mooney; Mark Hugh O'Donnell. II:2 -- Gordon Ralph Dundas;
Wendy Elizabeth Findlay; Victoria Margaret Flynn; Sheelagh Ann Teresa
MacEwan; Sheila Joanne McGuigan; Stuart Maclean; Fergus Adrian Francis
Moran; Elanor Margaret Reid; David Mark Sutherland; Thomas Wilson
Uppington; Gavin John Wallace; Murray Maxwell Wilson. III -- Gregory
Peter De Burgh Daly; Wei Ping Lee; Ann Marie Marcuccilli.
BEng
Jacqueline Callan; Susan Christie.
Environmental Engineering
I -- Gordon Brown. II:1 -- Daniel Gerrard Brady; Karl Thomas Donnan;
Iain Gillespie; Anne Marie McKeown; Wendy Margaret Shaw. III -- Glenda
Johnston.
BEng
Nagarajan Pachappen.
Chemical Engineering
I -- Tracey Connell; Elizabeth Ekevall; Trevor John Grant; Mark John
Hyde; Nicola Jane Riddell. II:1 -- Scott Duncan Allen; John George
Beattie; Julie Patricia Burnett; Gavin Alexander Chisholm; Alan Gillies;
Steven Roger Grant; Darren Green; Barrie Alan Henderson; Andrew Thomas
King; Emma Alexandrea McLean; Richard Wheatley. II:2 -- Robin Armour;
Carl David Doran; Mark Peter Edgar; Iain Irvine; Louisa Macdonald; John
Stewart MacFadyen; Rehan Mogul; Gavin George Templeton; John Peter
Wilby. III -- Derek Andrew Robson; Kevin James Robson.
(With Honours) Neil Matthew Allan; John Casserly; Ellen McNally;
Sharifah Roslina Syed Long; Gary Campbell Wallace.
BEng
Fauziah Ahmad Mustafah; Nor Asikin Amain Ibrahim; Darren Thomas
Bolton; Avinder Singh Sohal; Zulaili Yaacob.
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY
Chemical Engineering
Alastair Connell Lang; Richard Wilson; Barry Keenan.
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING
Chemical Engineering with
Process Biotechnology
I -- Craig James Espie; Svein J*rgen Veie Fuglesang; II:1 -- Steven
Feeney; Sally Robertson; Susan Taig. II:2 -- Kenneth John Kendrick;
Martin Ross Mitchell.
Naval Architecture and
Offshore Engineering
I -- Raymond Thomas Caldwell. II:1 -- Sonja Helene Hauge; Martin Leon
Kobiela; Christopher Duncan Laing; Stuart Murray. III -- Neill Moray
Jeffrey; Henrik Pauls; James Whiteford.
Naval Architecture and Small
Craft/Offshore Engineering
I -- Chi Kin Wong. II:1 -- Martin Alexander Goodlad; Linton Charles
Roberts; Demian Grosset Smith; Brian Colin Wilson. II:2 -- Hung Tsang
Lee; Andrew Michael John Pike; Susan Abigail Pike; Gregor William James
Scott.
Metallurgy and Engin
eering Materials
II:1 -- Simon Charles Ball; Sylvia Elizabeth Barr; Alan Freeman; David
John Hillis.
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY
General Technology
Stuart Gordon Fyfe; Stuart Hamilton; Peter Hildersley; Laura Ann
Johnson; James Robert Leishman; Ian Alexander McAlister; Robin Alexander
McBurnie; Alan John Houston Meikle; Scott Gilbert Porter; Mark David
Watt.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article