THE following are expected to graduate today at Strathclyde
University:
STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS SCHOOL
MASTER OF BUSINESS
ADMINISTRATION
Naeem Ahmed; Alexander Gillan Aitken; Douglas William Aitken; Irene
Jessie Aitkenhead; Iain Scott Allan; Pedro Luis Faria Araujo Almeida E
Costa; John Spence Anderson; John William Anderson; Muhammad Arif;
Andrew Charles Ashton; Konstantinos Athymaritis; Au Wing Fan Peter;
Robert Balloch; Navdeep Basi; Isobel Baxter; Ute Beck; Flora Bell; Marie
Benet; Javaid Ahmad Bhatti;
Gary James McCrone Black; Michael Joseph Black; Ross Blyth; Eleni
Boretou; Eric Brodie; Anne Margaret Brooks; Maggie Brown; Archie Reid
Bryden; Jane Scott Brydon; Stefan Alexander William Burnham; Mohammed
Naeem Butt; Iain Shaw Campbell; Janet Park Campbell; Rosalind Carey;
Tomas Casanovas Martinez; Alan Miller Cassidy; Chak Wing On; Lai Peng
Chan; Chan Lay Yang Carolyn; Chan Sai Cheung; Chan Wai Choong; Corinne
Chanezon; Cheah Yew Hock; Sandra Cheng So Ling; Cheung Yue Chit;
Chew Boon Thong; Judy Chew Eng Neo; Chew Hee Leong; Patrick Chin Hau
Yui; Ching Suk Kwan Selina; Choi Chun Na; Pui Shan Karen Choi; Choo Soon
Haw; Choong Yoke Shiang; Charles Chou Shew Hoong; Wan Lan Winsome Chow;
Ian William Christie; Chu Yin Ping; Kevin Peter Clark; James Menzies
Clegg; Peter Coleman; Hilary Jayne Collins;
James Colvin; Jane Young Cook; Christopher Stanley Cooper; William
Cooper; Ann Margaret Cousins; Robert Andrew Crusher; Gilbert Cunningham;
Ras Behari Das; Gareth Colin Davies; Richard Davies; Ernest Akobuor
Debrah; James Hurrell Dickson; Kaustubh Dighe; William Docherty; Eric
Thomas Dodd; Nancy Donaldson; Elizabeth Donnachie; William Anthony
Donnelly; Derek Jeffrey Drummond; Geraint Francis Edwards; Caroline
Macara Barclay Farquhar; Jill Mary Farrell; Garry Neil Fingland; Hugh
Ogg Finlay;
Mark Fitzsimmons; Raymond Hugh Flanagan; Fok Kit Wang; Moray Neil
Forbes; Connie Forrest; Fung Chi Man Raymond; Olivia Wai Mei Fung; Peter
Gallagher; Goh Yuan Sheng; Paul Philip Gomes; Uriel Gonzalez-Montes
Alvares; Goolsarran Swatantra Anand; Catherine Jane Ellen Gregory; Linda
Hadji-Malek; Dimitris Haralambous; Susan Elizabeth Harwood; Mark Leslie
Hazlehurst; Heng Pang Hiong; Rose Mary Hetman; Shiu Chuen Ho; Julie
Claire Hoey; Theresa Houston; Robert Alan Hughes; Hui Wai Han Stella;
Kumi Hyodo; Donald Duncan Innes; Anne Elizabeth Jeyes; Deborah Ophelia
Johnson;
Abraham Mark Joseph; Kamal Nizam Mohideen; Vidyadhar Krishnaji Kanade;
Sandhya Kapitan; Andrew Robert Keith; David John Kelly; James Dennis
Kelly; Alastair Robert Kerr; Carole Margaret Kew; Joohyun Kim; Linda Ann
Kinsch; Simon Albert Kirkland; Michael Koh Tiong Kheng; Krishnaswamy
Prakash Babu; Dmitri Krokhine; Catherine Kok Huen Kung; Modupe Mojisola
Laja; Athena Man Lai Lam; Lau Pui Kwan; Law Tak Wing;
Michael Frank Ronald Leaver; Lee Fong Chong; Cecil Lee Han Tiong; Lee
Kok Hoo; Leung Chi Wai Tony; Tina Leung Mo Kit; Leung So Ching; Lew
Chang; Godfrey Ka Cheung Li; Audrey Monica Lim; Brenda Lim Su-Chin; Lim
Daw Woei; Doreen Lim Siew Keng; Lim Wee Loo; Ling Wing Yee; Iain
MacGregor Lochhead; Loh Kwong Hoong; Jean Hamilton Hepburn Long; Loo Kai
Nan; Low Hwee Ming; Soon Hing Low; Patrick McCafferty; William Stewart
McCallion; David James Peter McCusker; Morag Jane McDonach; Louise Mary
MacDonald; John Bremner McElwee;
Mary McFadden; Teresa McGlynn; Duncan Alec McIntyre; Mark Irvine
McIntyre; Irene McKune; Gordon Robert McLachlan; Roderick Gardiner
McLaren; Rory Kenneth MacLeod; Robert Alexander Balfour McLintock; Ma
Chan Chi; Ma Siu Kuen Julia; Luigi Macari;
Valerie Margaret Peters Malcolm; Ruth Malik; Jarmo Hannes Manninen;
Chi Wah Man; Martimianov Sergei Ivanovich; Brian James Patrick Martin;
Caroline Nicole Martin; Helen Jane Mason; Alan Mathewson; Brian Richard
Maybin; Stuart James Meiklejohn; Valerie-Lee Dunbar Middlemiss; Alan
Millar; Rona Miller; Michael Kevin Mitchell; Yasuhiro Mizoguchi; Frances
Yen Ting Mo; Fadzilah Mohd Othman; Mohamed Shahabar Bin Abdul Kareem;
Man Hung Mok; Mok Sau Fun Karen; Charles Enosi Taulo Mombe; Ann Lorraine
Mooney; Shoko Moriya; Edward Dolan Morrice;
James Andrew Morrison; Catherine Mtonda; James Nelson; Nguyen Quoc
Hung; Ganesh Shankarrao Nirmal; Per Holm Nordheim; Michael O'Hara; Ong
Beng Koon; Ong Jean Wei; Kevin Page; Lazaros Papageorgiou; Ian Park;
William Paton; Ronald Dougal Peddie; Ioannis Pelekanos; Dennis Leslie
Phillips; Russel George Lawrence Piercy; Lorna Eleanor Sinclair Pimlott;
Poon Shik Kwong Stephen; John Kinloch Rae;
Jayakumaran Ramachandran; Rajalakshmi Ramanathan; Antony John Ranger;
Malcolm Reece; Derrick Terence Reid; Moray Alistair Reid; Alan Campbell
Ritchie; Fiona Robertson; Alistair Graham Routledge; David John Scott;
Yussuf Ahmed Selle; John Sharkey; Brian Sheffield; Rachel Katherine
Sherrard; Ian Alexander Sibbald; Khai Nam Siew; Bhupinderjeet Singh;
David Singh; Donald Gordon Smith; Gordon MacRae Smith; Iain Smith; Jayne
Isobel Wallace Smith; Ronald Smith; Soh Chwee Peng Carole; Elaine
McAllister Spalding; Stephen James Speirs; Gerald Francis Squire; Alan
Stewart; Michael Gavin Stewart; James Martin Stirling;
Leif Stokke; Ewan Hamish Stott; Barry Thomas Sturman-Mole; Hilde
Sundt-Hansen; Henry Chee Khoon Tan; Koon Kee Tan; Tan Mee Kian; Weng Kin
Tan; Tang Hang Seng; Stephen Taylor; Malcolm Eric Tell; Florence Teng
Gaik Kim; David Thompson; Robert Kenneth Thomson; John Benedict
Thornton; Barry Thorpe-Smith; Tong Pui King Julia; Tong Tat Tak;
Vi-Xuong Tran; Patrick Joseph Weir Travers; Sandy Turnbull; Lukose
Vallatharai; Evelyn Vernea; Konstantinos Vlachos; Alan Volker; Jenny
Voon Yoke Lee; Beverly Anne Wagner; Roger James Waterhouse; George
Douglas Watson; Robin Watson; Frank Watt;
Gordon Fraser Whitelaw; David Edward Williams; Gillian Margaret
Wishart; Thomas Wong Kiu Kwai; Benny Man San Wong; Wong Ser Ching; Wong
Yiu Chung William; Yeung Chu Kwong; Yeung Kok Yau Francis; Angela Yeung
Man Yee; Yong Soo Chong; Thomas Christopher Young; Yu Mei Lin Catherine.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Business Information Technology Systems: John Charles Baker; Thomas
Gregor Bulloch; Marilena Cameron; Ronald Edward Gallagher; David Glavin;
Kevin William Glavin; Damian John Guthrie; David Iain Henderson; Rhona
Mhairi Henderson; Eleanor Louise Joiner; Kuo Pao-Li; Melanie McColgan;
Alexander John McColl; John McGruther; Laura Jane McKechnie; Angela
Mitchell; Emmanuel Lundere Mkusa; Iain Muirden; Neil Ian Pollock;
Alexander Smith; Gary Archibald Sorley; Konstantinos Tzimopoulos; Alison
Ruth Watt.
Business and Management: Hikmet Alishov; Evangelos Arvanitopoulos;
Simpson George Donald; Jacek Jedut; George Niarchos; Jeng-Fen Shiu.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Business Administration: Reza Asghar; Arshid Bashir.
Business Information Technology Systems: Alyson Louise Boyd; Mark
Devaney; Martin Robert Logan; Fiona MacDonald Milligan; Martin Taylor.
DIPLOMA
Business: Sharon Claire Tilley Gray; Gordon King; Robert Graeme
McEwan; Li Zhang.
THE following graduated yesterday from Strathclyde University:
FACULTY OF ARTS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of English Studies: Linda Mary Crilly; Joseph Walter
McGinty; Alison Shan Wareing.
Department of History: William Kenefick; Janet Kinloch.
Department of Government: Katie Margaret Buston; David Seawright.
Department of Psychology: Doanides Maria.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Modern Languages: Claire Elizabeth Hadfield.
Department of Government: Marian Keogh.
Department of Psychology: David Boag.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Social Research: Paul Richard Turnbull.
Research Methods in Psychology: Alison Joyce Barrie; Margaret Anne
Farrell; Rachel Margaret Mortimer; Cornelius Rainer Pawlak*; Sonya
Serra; Fiona Anderson Colquhoun Scott; Hazel Janet Scott.
Educational Psychology: Martin Allan Abramson; Shonagh Anderson*;
Elizabeth Conn; Mhairi Gibbons; Susan Mary Holland; Barbara Elizabeth
Kelly*; Rosemary Johnston McCormack; Anne Murphy; Elaine Janice Nixon;
Catherine McLellan Paterson; Lesley Thomson.
MASTER OF LETTERS
Linguistics for the Teaching of English Language and Literature:
Alison Shan Wareing.
Media Culture: Anthony Joseph Patrick White.
Women's Studies: Alison Goulbourne; Valerie Anne Woodward.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Economic and Social History and Sociology: II:1 -- Jason William
Scott.
Economic and Social History and Economics: II:2 -- Matthew Iain
Campbell Ritchie.
Modern History: II:1 -- James Craig Williams. II:2 -- Mary Elizabeth
O'Grady.
English: II:2 -- Frances Bate; Derek Neil Boyle.
English and Spanish: II:2 -- Ilka Seiler.
Teaching of English to Speakers of Other Languages: II:2 -- Norjan
Binti Abdul Aziz.
Geography: II:1 -- Pamela Anne Nelson. II:2 -- Caroline Dennis
Robinson.
Administration and Psychology
II:2 -- Jennifer Ann Goodall.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Michael Stephen Agnew; Zatoon Ajaz; Marco Carlo Buonaccorsi; Steven
Tom Coltman; Claire Haswell; Graeme Gardner Imrie; Elspeth Inch; Lisa
Moira Carole Ironside; Angela Faye Johnston; Kathryn Helen King;
Patricia Lafferty Lees; Donald Lang; Caireen Mitchell; Anne Elizabeth
Mousley; Kirstin Pirie; Stuart Timothy George Rowland; Stewart James
Smith; Victoria Stell; Robert Thomas Storey; Michael James Thomson.
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
II:1 -- Patricia Marion Stevenson.III -- Jenifer Bowman Carey.
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
Lucy Ann Hogg; Caroline Elizabeth Lambie; Rosaleen Laverty; Kirsty
Agnes Sloan.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Russian Language: Linda Clark MacKinnon; Douglas George Webb.
STRATHCLYDE BUSINESS SCHOOL
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Centre for Planning: Ibrahim Abdullah Saleh Al Nowaiser.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Urban and Regional Planning: Sandra Elizabeth Davies; Stephen
Fitzpatrick.
MASTER OF LAWS
European Law: Hazel Olive Fleming; Paul Martin McDermott; Dirk
Meyer-Harport; Ximena Cristina Perez-Olave; Paul Jeffrey Watson.
Computer and Information Technology Law: Linda Anne MacKellar.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Technology and Business Studies: Robert Francis Patrick Conley; Paul
James Gibb; Josephine Tsang; Michael Thomas Warlow.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Accounting and Economics: II:1 -- Roisin Campbell; Lynn Morag Currie.
Accounting and Finance: II:1 -- Roslynn Anne Fitzgerald; Helen Marie
Thornton.
Business Law and Finance: I -- Justine Christina McDermott.
Economics: II:1 -- Kevin Sweeney. II:2 -- Douglas McLeod Curtis.
Economics and Marketing: II:1 -- Roisin Alice Mallon.
Industrial Relations: III -- Richard McLaren.
Marketing: III -- David Cunningham.
Hotel and Catering Management with Tourism: II:1 -- Sarah Louise
Downer.
Hotel and Catering Management with Marketing: II:1 -- Sophie Jane Ure.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Julie Margaret Anderson; Jonathan Lochhead Brown; Rea Christie; Susan
Rivers; Caroline Underhill; William Euan Watkins.
Planning: II:2 -- Kevin Joseph Campbell. III -- John Drugan.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Alan John Kirk Bell; Fiona Ruth Milne; Scott Alexander Walker.
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Quality Management with Business Studies: George Allen; Angela
Cunningham; Michael John Doyle.
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Shakil Ahmad; Colin Anderson; Roderick Alan Crozier; Denise Dewar;
Elaine Anne Donnelly; Paul Gay; Alistair Scott Glass; Kevin Glover;
Gulnar Hussain; Lambros Kaoudis; Yee Fong Kong; Sheau Yun Lee; Kok Kee
Liang; Benson Loo Chee Keong; Colin Albert McFarlane; Simon Michael
Martin; Suzanne Melia; Nitihirawati Munajat; Graham Allan Ritchie
Murray; Paul Charles Noel; Andrew Robert Penman; David James Pickles;
Simon Quinn; William Ramsay; Nor Suhana Abdul Rahman Sateri; Antony Hale
Shafar; Alisdair John Sinclair; William Graham Stewart; Derek Struthers;
Craig Wardlaw.
BACHELOR OF LAWS
II:1 -- Jemma Callahan; Fiona Elizabeth Ewing; Allan Richard Morison
Steele.
BACHELOR OF LAWS
Paul Francis Belton; William Buchanan Frew; David Adam Gordon; John
Michael Ewart Hardie; John Napier McKissock; Carolyn Jane Morley; Gordon
Alexander Phillips; Irene Kyle Urquhart; Martin Welsh.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Urban Development: Aftab Ahmad Khan.
Urban and Regional Planning: Pauline Isabella Fernie Henderson.
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Economics: Ella Kavanagh.
Department of Information Science: Adam Jonathan Chini.
Department of Marketing: Wan Jamaliah Wan Jusoh.
Scottish Hotel School: Kumar Mylvaganam.
MASTER OF PHILOSOPHY
Department of Economics: Ali Yousif Ebrahim Al-Khayatt.
Department of Human Resource Management: Lesley Mary Weir.
Department of Marketing: Susan Taylor.
MASTER OF SCIENCE
Facilities Management: Norizan Ahmad; Maizan Baba; Reid Campbell
Cunningham*; Frank Doyle; Trevor Graham Fowler; Judith Allison Godward;
Graham Hutchison; Brian Michael Wilson.
Finance: Angelopoulou Rebecca; Maria Belen Baranano Azula; Carsten
Bjelke; Judy Blair; Bouma Dirkje; Christos Dedes; Stanley-Carl du-Pont;
Nicholaos Grammatikopoulos; Conor Patrick Griffin; Catherine Gwedda;
Tore el; Nikos Houndalas; Valerie Jacquet; Joyce Christa Ngonyani
Kafanabo; Muhammad Khurshid Khan; Krishnamoorthy Vijaya Kumar; Kei Chi
Kelvin Kwok; Epaminondas Liverezas; Valerie Marie Helene Maillard;
Judith Massey; Imanuel Daniel Mnzava; Lars Myhre; Musoke Najjemba
Florence; Noiret Stephane; Emmanouil Constantinou Pantelakis; Paraskevi
Papathanasiou; Arath Nirmala Prabhakar; Patrick Sage; Besnik Mehmet
Skenderi; Meng Hui Soh; Iain Matthew Steel; Elsa Stewart; Nina
Torkelsen; Ritu Tripathi; Jason David Walker; Stefanos Zarkos; Gitte
Zeissig.
Business Economics: Tanya Panagiota Chronis; Linsay Margaret Grant;
Gillian Maciver; Ivar Andre Odegaard; Marcus George Vincze.
Industrialisation, Trade and Economic Policy: Catriona Jane Andrews;
DeCourcey Dacosta Eversley.
Human Resource Management: Charles Neil Atkinson; Caroline Susan
Black; Philippa Lindsay Chalmers; Ian John Christine-Johnstone; Samantha
Ann Claxton; Dimitrios Fakinos; Barry Grimes; Christine Linda Kane;
Jeniffer Bosibori Kibagendi; Helene Lavanant; Roslyn Isobel McConnachie;
Elaine McKenzie; Brenda Mary McLaughlin; Fiona Mary McMahon; Elaine Anne
Middleton; Michelle Louise Opit; Anthony Quinn; Marion MacMillan
Rothnie; Yvonne Caroline Shiels; Elaine Duncan Stephen; Suna Ross Hosie
Tavadia; Philip Alan Wilde.
Personnel Management: Michael Johnson; John McCarthy; Caroline Marie
Simms.
Information and Library Studies: Carolyn Helen McDowall Eager; Richard
Neil German; Sarah Beth Gilmour; Stephen Harris; Colin Neil Kerr; Paul
McGrath; Jennifer Maclaine; Nicola Jane Middleton; Jasper Paraziva
Muvezwa; Mary Helen Steele; Valerie Haig Thompson; Amanda Eliza Tobier;
Vola Hamilton Walker; Sharon Gordon Whiteford.
Information Management: Stuart William Aitken; Rosemary Louise
Atkinson; Steven James Buchanan; Kay Di-Placito; Darren Arthur Franklin;
Michael Richard Harvey; Richard Francis McCole; Hendrik Mell; Colin
Naismith; Shelagh Louise Power; Ruth Wardrop; Linda Elizabeth Wilson;
Sheenagh Young.
Marketing: Adam Ahmad; Rabia Akram; Neil Michael Andrews; Timothy
Colin Blass; Isabelle Bonnard; Joanne Claire Boyden; Melissa Sarah
Marguerite Brown; Florence Buffet; Buttard Patrick; Donald Cameron;
Andrew David Carruthers; John Arnold Clark; Patrick John Clinton; Brian
Michael Coane; David Colville Cottage; Graham Robertson Dawson; Margaret
Ritchie Duguid; Lorna Elmslie; Brian James Ferrie; Anthony Flanagan;
Alastair John William Fyfe; Paul James Davidson Geddes; Andrew Charles
Robert Glen; Andrew Currie Hannah; Bryan Anthony Hill; Fiona Eileen
Hood; Stuart Charles Innes; John Karl Muir Johnston; Alexander Little;
Jonathan Paul McGinness; Katherine Lucia McGregor; Patricia McHugh;
Isabelle McIntyre; Ross James Michael McLelland; Paul Marsh; Claire
Alison Nisbet; Lesley Ann Palmer; Gillian Pauling; Michael Bruce Peddie;
Derek Morrison Petrie; Nicolas Pujadas; Patrick Henry Radcliffe; Eleanor
Isabel Ross; Kristina Semple; Thomas Spony; Charlotte Esi Thrower; Simon
Ian Tottman; Eiji Tsubone; Zain Wadee; Iain Stewart Webster; Charles
Edward Stuart Young.
International Marketing: Leni Betinni Achnas; Neil Peter James Aitken;
Ali Al-Akel; Omar Al-Kadhy; Itziar Arteche Panera; Martin Bochineck;
Gino Antoon Bosmans; Ibone Candina; Timothy Chung Lok Choi; Bryan Scott
Clark; Endal Janne Grete; Christopher Charles Fiocco; Stavroula
Fournarou; Larissa Garcia Reyes; Goswami Richa; Ajay Gupta; David
Haines; Heather Gail Heasman; Ibeh Kevin Iyk Nnamdi; Christos Kapsalis;
Hermawan Kartajaya; Vilma Katsiba; Kim Reidar Knudsen; Dora Man Loi Kuo;
Piotr Kustosz; Knut Laukhamar; Soeren Lawrenz; Jannis Wing Han Li;
Hartmut Losch; Jesus Atanasio Madariaga; Suguna Nadhavan; Guido Mihm;
Cathrine Mula; Pedro Nazabal Elosegui; Niotis Andreas; Kjetil Botten
Olsen; Michael Papaioannou; Angela Patera; Virgina Paul; Allan Robert
Pollok-Morris; Dariusz Pomianowski; Alexander Rudolfovich Popov;
Caroline Mary Quinn; Eulalia Ripoll Giralt; Charles Edward Robison;
Leocadia Koku Rugimbana; Christine B*kken Sandvik; Ronald Heinz Schild;
Michael Schultheiss; Vikram Shivadas; Morten Sigvardt; Sissel Caroline
Skogly; Guillaume Soenen; Obaid Soudagar; Julie-Ann Standing; Inga
Cornelia Wagner; Tommy Frank Filotas Waldenstroem; Thomas Wiehe; Wong
Kam Bill; Wong Shuk Man Jane; Susan So Shan Wong; Yip Wai Hon Lawrence;
Wendy Young; Hashem Mamdouh Mohamed Zanaty.
Operational Research: Timothy John Selwoode Graham; Stephane Guillet.
Tourism: Eva-Maria Kiorpelidis; Marie-Isabel Kochendoerfer; Chi-hsin
Mao; Christine Ann Jane Allan Palmer.
International Hospitality Management: Konstantinos Andriotis; Corina
Barbalias; Konstantinos Kallergis; Patricia Matheson; Njite David Inea;
Michail Raptis; Mireia Serres Figueras; Wai-Chat Sunny Sun;
Triantafyllidis Kyriaki Sandy.
POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA
Accounting: Rooxana Goraya; Sarah Jane Lambirth.
Personnel Management: Karen Bain; Colin Stewart Boss; Nancy Darroch;
Jacqueline Durnan; Christopher Kenneth Irwin Fee; David William Gibson;
Sarah Louise Mateer; Joanne Karen Robertson; Linda Whitla.
Information and Library Studies: Catherine Gerrard; Ljilja Ristic.
Information Management: Ioannis Papadopoulos.
Marketing: Jacqueline Fiona Young Park Cunningham; Dominic Edward
Stephen Cuthbert; Margaret Ann Edington Jack; Lorna Goldie Lithgow;
Marie Shields.
Why are you making commenting on The Herald only available to subscribers?
It should have been a safe space for informed debate, somewhere for readers to discuss issues around the biggest stories of the day, but all too often the below the line comments on most websites have become bogged down by off-topic discussions and abuse.
heraldscotland.com is tackling this problem by allowing only subscribers to comment.
We are doing this to improve the experience for our loyal readers and we believe it will reduce the ability of trolls and troublemakers, who occasionally find their way onto our site, to abuse our journalists and readers. We also hope it will help the comments section fulfil its promise as a part of Scotland's conversation with itself.
We are lucky at The Herald. We are read by an informed, educated readership who can add their knowledge and insights to our stories.
That is invaluable.
We are making the subscriber-only change to support our valued readers, who tell us they don't want the site cluttered up with irrelevant comments, untruths and abuse.
In the past, the journalist’s job was to collect and distribute information to the audience. Technology means that readers can shape a discussion. We look forward to hearing from you on heraldscotland.com
Comments & Moderation
Readers’ comments: You are personally liable for the content of any comments you upload to this website, so please act responsibly. We do not pre-moderate or monitor readers’ comments appearing on our websites, but we do post-moderate in response to complaints we receive or otherwise when a potential problem comes to our attention. You can make a complaint by using the ‘report this post’ link . We may then apply our discretion under the user terms to amend or delete comments.
Post moderation is undertaken full-time 9am-6pm on weekdays, and on a part-time basis outwith those hours.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article